Archive for April, 2014

MacLean is back in business

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

IT was great to see Charlie Maclean return to action again last night with a morale-boosting wn the Pomphrey Sports 5k road race.
Maclean has been plagued by illness and injury this year but hopefully that is all behind him now and he can get bck to some serious racing.
Maclean clocked 15mins 18secs - the 22-year-old ran 14:40 on the same course in November before his troubles started – to finish 16 seconds clear of Matt Whitfield (RAF) with Bristol Uni student John Ashcroft third.
Leading woman was Westbury Harriers’ Sophie Voller in 23rd with clubmate Katie Elliot 23 seconds adrift.

1 15.18 Charlie McClean Bristol & West AC SM
2 15.34 Matt Whitfield Royal Air Force SM
3 15.37 John Ashcroft Bristol University SM
4 16.24 Jarlath McKenna Bristol & West AC SM
5 16.27 Will Russell Bristol & West AC SM
6 16.39 Matthew Krelle Bristol & West AC SM
7 16.47 Jack Millar Bristol & West AC SM
8 17.09 Robert Farley Bitton Road Runners SM
9 17.11 Iain Stuart Bristol & West AC SM
10 17.20 Doug Hall Unattached SM

Women
23 18.42 Sophie Voller Westbury Harriers W35
29 19.05 Katie Elliott Westbury Harriers SW
32 19.15 Amelia Hicks Bristol & West AC SW

Charlotte smashes PB in 800m

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

CHARLOTTE Green smashed her personal best over 800m in the Bristol & West AC open meeting last night.
Green finished top woman in the mixed race in a time of 2mins 14secs to knock seven seconds off her previous best and suggest a big season on the track lies ahead.

Olivia gets a nice birthday bonus

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

OLIVIA Sadler gave herself an early birthday present – the Bristol & West runner turns 20 tomorrow – as she equalled her personal best in the 1500m.
Sadler, who is a student at Columbia University, clocked 4mins 23secs on the opening leg of the 4×1500m relay in America last weekend.
“She intends to bury her 4:23 mark this weekend,” said coach Dave Taylor.

Annabel cruises to victory

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

ANNABEL Granger was top woman in the Pensford 10k placing fifth overall of the 236 runners in a time of 38mins 44secs. Bristol & West clubmate Nicola Brookland was a minute adrift (39:43) in second with Team Bath’s Laura Gibbs third (43:08).
Overall winner was Wells City Harriers’ Nathan Young (3431) with younger brother Kieran runner-up (35:53) and John Oakes of Dorset Doddlers a distant third (38:17).

Merson has got that winning habit

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

IT was interesting to note that Tom Merson’s win in the Plymouth half was his seventh from ten starts this year.
Other victories came in three Brooks Westward Cross Country League races, the Exeter 10k and Yeovilton 10 road races and the Kilmington Kanter 10 multi terrain race.
Merson has also clocked two new personal bests in the Partington 10k (30mins 32secs) and the Armagh 5k (14:37).

Deadline looming for BMC Millfield meeting

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

THERE is just over a day left to enter the British Milers Club Academy PB Classic at Millfield School on Bank Holiday Monday May 5th.
There is already a strong West County presence in the field – Mike Wilsmore, Tom Merson, Molly Long, Rosie Chamberlain and Charlotte Cayton-Smith are entered – and there is still chance to make the start line and open your season with a personal best.
On-line entries close at 5pm on Wednesday April 30th and for further details see: www.britishmilersclub.com

Boss Sandra praises Team Avon athletes

Wednesday, April 30th, 2014

TEAM Avon put up a valiant effort to finish fourth in the opening National Youth Development U20/17s League, Midland Premier Division One at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.
“We had too many gaps with other athletes doing multi events plus others out with injuries but we finished a solid fourth and that keeps us in touch and out of the relegation area,” said joint team manager Sandra Woodman.
“All the athletes there did really well and got a lot of PBs.”

National Youth Development U20/17s League, Midland Premier Division One, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham – overall teams: 1 Birchfield Harriers 667; 2 Rugby & Northampton 625; 3 Notts AC 568 4 Team Avon 541; 5 Team Oxfordshire 515; 6 Swansea Harriers 401
U20 men – 100 (-1.4w): 4 Elliott Prendergast 11.22; B: 3 Luke Lorenzi 11.53; 200: 4 Josh Evans 22.66; B: 2 Lorenzi 22.37 (=PB); 400: 1 Evans 49.39 (PB); B: 1 Freddie Owsley 51.31; 800: 5 Kane Lee 1:59.97; B: 1 George Chapman 2:00.40; 1500: 1 Alex Carter 4:04.17; 3000: 1 Cater 8:32.44; 2000S/C: 4 Dan Parker 7:25.75 (PB); DT: 2 Alexander Froudakis 45.12; B: 1 Sam Boulton 37.38; HT: 3 Froudakis 24.93; Jav: 5 Matthew Wilson 31.47; SP: 1 Froudakis 13.25; B: 1 Boulton 11.12; LJ: 3 Ben Holbrook 6.27 (PB); B: 1 Toby Pentreath 6.27 (PB); TJ: 1 Pentreath 12.97; B: 2 Jamie North 11.34; HJ: 4 Jacob Spence 1.70; 4×100m relay: 4 Team Avon 44.44; 4×400m relay: 3 Avon 3:34.01.
U17 men – 100 (-0.2w): 2 William Kennedy 11.26; B: 2 Owen Harnett 11.60; 200: 2 Kennedy 22.97; B: 3 Harnett 23.23; 400: 3 Tomas Goodman 53.39; B: 3 Ben Wells 53.90; 800: 5 Andy Burton 2:27.09; B: 5 Michael Bakare 2:26.22; 1500: 2 William Stockley 4:26.77; B: 2 Jonathan Wilson 4:54.43; 300: 2 Stockley 9:14.78; B: 3 Wilson 10:27.00; 1500S/C: 3 Wilson 5:54.86; DT: 5 Andy Wilson 22.44; B: 6 Goodman 20.61; Jav: 6 Jamie North 7.09; SP: 6 Spence 7.44; LJ: 4 Ben Wells 5.75 (PB); TJ: 2 Niall Harethwaites 12.54; HJ: 1 Adam Brooks 1.75; PV: 3 Jonny Shine 2.30; 4×100m relay: 1 Team Avon 44.98; 4×400m relay: 1 Avon 3:38.15.
Under 20 women – 100: 3 Eliza Reid 12.89; B: 2 Abgail Barton 12.83; 200 (+0.3w); 3 Reid 25.50; B (-1.8w): 1 Loren Bleaken 24.92; 400: 1 Bleaken 56.22; B: 1 Katie Geddes 59.69; 800: 1 Jo Taylor 2:28.83; 1500: 3 Taylor 5:09.46; DT: 4 Emily Hutchinson 28.26; HT: 5 Francesca Allen 21.28; Jav: 5 Allen 18.40; B: 4 Hutchinson 17.63; SP: 3 Hutchinson 10.32; LJ: 5 Samantha Barrett 4.60; TJ: 6 Jo Smerdon 8.21; HJ: 2 Amelia Hempleman-Adams 1.60; PV: 2 Elise Gauntlett 3.20; 4×100m relay: 4 Team Avon 51.17; 4×400: 1 Avon 4:02.96.

Under 17 women - 100: 3 Yvette Westwood 12.69; B: 3 Zoe Mattacks 13.29; 200: 3 Westwood 25.89; B: 2 Sophie Thomas 26.81; 300: 1 Ella Falk 42.21; B: 3 Mattacks 50.92; 800: 3 Sophie Nash 2:32.08; B: 1 Annie Lewis 2:38.29; 1500: 1 Ellie Wallace 4:58.39; 80H (-0.3w): 1 Livia Gauntlett 12.03; DT: 4 Mary-Lou Poore 20.64; HT: 1 Poore 31.79; Jav: 6 Poore 20.52; LJ: 4 Lewis 4.29; TJ: 3 Sarah Smith 9.19; HJ: 2 Samantha Barrett 1.50; 4×100m relay: 1 Team Avon 50.43; 4×300m relay: 1 Avon 3:00.41.

Tom and Lucy at the double in Plymouth half

Monday, April 28th, 2014

IT was a Bristol & West AC double in the Plymouth half marathon today with victories for Tom Merson and Lucy MacAlister.
For Merson it was his second win in six days after his runway triumph in the Yeovil Easter Bunny 10k when there was all that fuss over his winning time; initially announced as a PB of 30mins 23secs but in fact a minute slower.
Merson had to work harder today before crossing the line in 68mins 44secs with Plymouth-based Johnny Gilby always in contention as he finished just 28 seconds adrift in second.
There was an excellent performance from Bristol & West’s Cornishman Pete Le Grice, who finished third in a personal best time of 70mins 30secs to shave 23 seconds off his PB set in Bristol last year.
MacAlister was in a class of her own again as she notched up yet another victory in her dominance of west country races this year.
MacAlister clocked 78mins 02secs to finish almost ten minutes ahead of Tamar Trotters’ W55 veteran Anne Luke (87:55) with Rebecca Mingo of Bere Alston Trekkers third (88:30).
Top male veteran was Andy Norris of Erme Valley Harriers as he finished sixth in 76:31. There were 4,266 finishers.

Emily breaks PB to go top of UK Rankings

Monday, April 28th, 2014

BRISTOL international sprinter Emily Diamond shot to the top of the UK Rankings for 400m with a superb personal best in NTC/PURE Athletics Spring Invitational, in Florida, over the weekend.
The 22-year-old Bristol & West AC athlete, a former winner of the Easy Runner athlete of the moth competition, clocked a time of 52.32secs to shave 0.10seconds off her previous best set last year and continue her remarkable progress under coach Dan Cossins since moving back to the West Country.

Helen shines in St George’s Day 10k

Monday, April 28th, 2014

HELEN Newbury of Bristol & West AC was top woman the Corsham St George’s Day 10k road race yesterday. Newbury placed 22nd overall in a personal best time of 37mins 12secs.
In the men’s race Westbury Harriers’ Chris Palmer was 11th (36:19), in a race won by Calne junior Simon Nott in a swift 31:12.
Bitton Road Runners’ Robert Farley also made the top 20 in 15th (36:49) as did B&W’s Andrew Malloy and Steven Swan in 17th (36:54) and 19th (37:00) respectively, with both times listed as PBs


godaddy counter