Archive for November, 2013

Local boy Thie is now the toast of Cardiff

Thursday, November 28th, 2013

BRISTOL & West AC may have missed out on top prize in British Athletics’ Club of the Year award but there is still a local connection with champions Cardiff AAC.
James Thie has been instrumental in the Welsh club’s success and he is no stranger in Bristol. Born and bred in Clevedon Thie was a member of Westbury Harriers until switching to Cardiff in 1998.
He has strong ties to the Bristol half marathon and the Bristol Cross Challenge and now coaches Bristol & West runner Steve Mitchell after he moved too Cardiff to study for a PGCE.
“I think it’s a great testament to how far the club has come on in the last few years,” said Thie, a 1500m World Indoor finalist from 2004.
“It’s a great honour because there are so many good clubs in the UK vying for Club of the Year. It’s a testament to the volunteers, because any club is only as good as the volunteers and the people behind the scene.”
The 35-year-old cites the men’s podium finish at this year’s ERRA National 12 Stage Road Relays as one of the standout moments for 2013 – their first medal at the relays since 1996.
“My personal highlight was when we got a 12 stage bronze medal,” added Thie. “There’s nothing more special in the athletics calendar than the 12 stage relay because of the complexity getting 12 people out on the day. For us we’ve always had the aim of winning the title, but we’re edging that bit closer.”
B&W team men’s manager Mike Down would share that sentiment as one of his lifelong ambitions is to see the club win the ultimate prize in road running.

West ace Tickner gets the call for Europeans

Thursday, November 28th, 2013

WEST international Frank Tickner has been name in the Great Britain senior men’s team for the European Cross Country Championship in Belgrade on Sunday December 8th.
Initially Tickner feared he would miss out after only finishing 12th at the trials in Liverpool last weekend but the current strong crop of under 23 runners who will contest their on race in Serbia meant that Tickner was the fourth senior to cross the line so easily made the squad.
No other west runner made the team although Gloucester AC’s 17-year-old Alex George was name second non-travelling reserve for the under 20 men’s squad.
Senior Men
Tom Farrell (Dave Smith) – Border/Oklahoma State Uni; Keith Gerrard (Art Acevedo) – Newham & Essex Beagles; Adam Hickey (Eamonn Martin) – Southend; Charlie Hulson (Paul Roden) – Sale Harriers Manchester; Frank Tickner (Clive Thomas) – Wells City Harriers; Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau) – Aldershot, Farnham & District.
Senior Women
Julia Bleasdale (self-coached) – Hillingdon; Katie Brough (Andrew Carter) – Vale Royal; Lauren Deadman (Bill Foster) – Havering Mayesbrook; Lauren Howarth (Pete Riley) – Leigh Harriers; Gemma Steel (John Nuttall) – Charnwood; Stephanie Twell (Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District.
Under 23 Men
Luke Caldwell (Robert Russell) – Dorking & Mole Valley/New Mexico Uni; Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins) – Kilbarchan; Jonathan Hay (Mick Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Richard Goodman – Shaftesbury Barnet; Jack Goodwin (Simon Goodwin) – Bedford & County; Dewi Griffiths (Kevin Evans) – Swansea.
Under 23 Women
Jessica Andrews (Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Rhona Auckland (Joyce Hogg) – Banchory Stonehaven; Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) – Shildon/Iona College; Lily Partridge (Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Charlotte Purdue (Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) – Jarrow & Hebburn.
Under 20 Men
Michael Callegari (Nadeem Shaikh) – Shaftesbury Barnet; Jack Crabtree (Norman Poole) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim) – Reading AC; Zak Miller (Paul Shaw) – Trafford; Matthew Shirling (Adrian Webb) – Liverpool Harriers; Alex Short (Phil O’Dell) – Chelmsford.
Under 20 Women
Bobby Clay (Peter Mullervy) – Invicta East Kent; Jessica Gibbon (Rob McKim) – Reading AC; Emelia Gorecka (Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Amy Griffiths (Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District; Georgia Taylor-Brown (Roden) – Sale Harriers Manchester; Lydia Turner (Thomas Millmore) – Birtley.

There will be fireworks in tonight’s Weston Prom 5!

Thursday, November 28th, 2013

THE organisers of the Weston Prom 5 tonight have posted a warning on their club website about slight changes to the format – due to late night Christmas shopping!
Tonight’s race coincides with the Weston Town Centre Christmas Light switch on and Firework Display, during which time a short section of the promenade will be closed.
Race HQ, the Junior 1 Mile Race at 6.45 pm and the time and start position of the main 5 mile race at 7.30pm will be unchanged. The finish line for the main 5 mile race however will be moved along the promenade to the Grand Pier and the course altered to facilitate this and to remain at 5 miles.
Full details will be given to runners at race HQ and the start line but everyone is warned Weston will be busier than normal so allow more time to get too the event.
“You will also be able to enjoy the firework display and may want to take advantage of the late night Christmas shopping!!” said a spokesman for Weston AC.

Fired-up MacLean breaks course record

Wednesday, November 27th, 2013

OBVIOUSLY upset after learning he had missed entering the trials for the European Cross Country Championships (though as a genuine contender for the under 23 team one wonders why the organisers couldn’t have shown some flexibility) Charlie MacLean worked off his frustration with a record-breaking victory in the latest Pomphrey Sports 5k road race in Bristol last night.
Maclean scorched to victory in a time of 14mins 40secs to shave three seconds off his Bristol & West clubmate Richard Peters’ previous best.
“That is a tremendous achievement given how fast Rich was running at the time,” said race organiser Chris Elson.
It was a double first for the B&W with Jessie Sanzo finishing first woman and knocking another five seconds off her PB. The Westbury par of Emma D’Alton and Sophe Voller finished second and third respectively.

In the age groups Dave Bedwell recorded a notable fast time at just short of 60 to win the M55 category while Sarah Everitt was top W45.

1 14.40 Charlie Maclean Bristol & West AC SM
2 15.45 Paddy Radley Owls AC SM
3 16.01 Jarlath McKenna Bristol & West AC SM
4 16.28 Kit Grierson Bristol University SM
5 16.33 Matt Krelle Bristol & West AC SM
6 16.46 James Thompson Bristol University SM
7 16.47 Duncan Birtwistle Bristol University SM
8 17.05 William Smith Southville RC SM
9 17.20 Matt Burns Southville RC SM
10 17.26 Malcolm White Westbury Harriers M45
11 17.29 Olly Sheppard Team Bath SM
12 17.31 Jason Barry Woodstock Harriers M40
13 17.34 Jessie Sanzo Bristol & West AC W35
14 17.40 Chris Palmer Westbury Harriers SM
15 17.44 Emma Dalton Westbury Harriers W35
16 17.47 Alexander Whittaker Bristol & West AC SM
17 17.52 David Bedwell Bristol & West AC M55
18 17.57 Tom Mowbray Bristol University SM
19 17.58 Miles Chandler Bristol & West AC SM
20 18.00 Joe Gillett GWR SM
21 18.03 Paul Jefferson Bristol & West AC SM
22 18.20 Sophie Voller Westbury Harriers W35

Champion Lucy races to victory in Brent Knoll

Tuesday, November 26th, 2013

WESTBURY Harriers’ Lucy Richens was top woman in the Brent Knoll hill race on Sunday.
Richens finished 24th overall from a record field of 153 runners clocking a time of 45mins 02secs to put her 26 seconds clear of Weston AC’s Phil Richards.
Overall victory went to Wells junior Kieran Young with a superb performance that left him over two minutes clear of Burnham-on-Sea’s Jason Kilduff.
Bristol & West’s Andrew Malloy was eighth and third veteran over 40 and top Clevedon AC runner was Justin Rowley in 12th.
“The good weather brought out a record entry of 153 and thanks to Burnham Harriers club members (a good team effort), Burnham Lions Club for their continued support in marshalling of the event and to BASC for the use of their excellent facilities,” said organiser Brian Beale.

Westbury men tame the Bath Hilly half

Tuesday, November 26th, 2013

THE Westbury Harriers pair of Robin Phillips and Jullian Bailey-Gard finished 13th (1:39.45) and 14th (1:40.22) respectively in the Bath Hilly half marathon.

High-flier Wall clears first coaching barrier

Tuesday, November 26th, 2013

ADAM Wall completed his Assistant Coach’s course over the weekend and is a welcome addition to Bristol & West AC’s coaching team.
Wall, who is a two metre plus high jumper, already takes a specialist high jump session on Monday nights at Whitehall Athletics Arena - if you want to get involved please turn up and ask for Adam - or alternatively contact Keith Brackstone, Club Development Adviser, for further details.

Yate & District AC salute their athletes

Tuesday, November 26th, 2013

YATE & District AC held their annual awards evening recently and club chairman and MC Stuart Nunn was delighted with the attendance and the success of the club over the year.
The full list of awards are as follows:

Under-13 Girl: Abigail Robson
Under-13 Boy: Jack Holbrook
Under-15 Girl: Yvette Westbrook
Under-15 Boy: Adam Brooks
Under-17 Woman: Emily Wright
Under-17 Man: Adam Wilson
Under-20 Woman: Hattie Dent
Under-20 Man: Rob Phillips
Senior Woman: Hannah Jackson
Senior Man: Gary Coleman
Masters Woman: Karen Jones
Masters Man: Matt Muggeridge

Female Thrower of the Year: Hollie Cunningham
Male Thrower of the Year: Chris Bevan
Jumper of the Year: Ben Holbrook

A special award was also given to Harriet Taylor for her Under-11 Ball Throw record of 47.17m.

Why Maclean missed out on his Euro dream

Sunday, November 24th, 2013

CHARLIE Maclean won’t remember the 2013 British Athletics Cross Challenge in Liverpool with any fondness – because he missed the race.
The 21-year-old Bristol & West AC runner had high hopes of challenging for a place in the under 23 men’s squad for the European Championships next month having put together a really good spell of training and shown excellent form in winning the recent Gwent League fixture.
But in focussing so much on the running Maclean had sadly over-looked the need to enter the race and on the eve of the event realised his name wasn’t o the entry list.
“We called the organisers, Keith Brackstone and Martin Rush also called but they would not let him run,” said his coach Tom Watson.
It was a unfortunate oversight by Maclean but he won’t need telling that and you can’t help but feel sympathy for the guy as he clearly fancied his chances.
Would he have made the team? Impossible to say but looking at the results he would have needed the race of his life as the country’s strong group of under 23 runners dominated the top end of the senior event.
Indeed, of the top twelve finishers eight were under 23s, while Maclean’s training partner Jonathan Thewlis was 13th.
Hopefully Maclean won’t dwell on it too long because after Christmas there will be plenty of big races for him to show just what a good athlete he is.

Ellie shines to make top ten in Liverpool

Sunday, November 24th, 2013

TOP local performance in the British Athletics Cross Challenge in Liverpool came from North Somerset AC teenager Ellie Wallace.
The former Easy Runner athlete of the month winner finished an excellent seventh in the under 15 girls’ race to follow up her third place in the Bristol Challenge last month.
It was the first time that the 14-year-old had competed in Liverpool. Wallace finished just ahead of Stroud’s Zoe Wassell with Westbury Harriers’ Ellie Leather 12th.
Bristol & West’s Will Christofi was a creditable 17th in the under 20 men’s race in which Team Bath’s Alex Carter finished a disappointing 41st.
Owain Jones continued his good form with 30th in the senior men’s rce while B&W clybmate Anna Burto was 45th in the senior women’s.

British Athletics Cross Challenge, incorporating European trials, Sefton Park, Birmingham - senior men: 1 Andy Vernon (AFD) 28:47.
WEST: 12 Frank Tickner (Wells) 29:43; 18 Andrew Sherman (Swin) 30:04; 27 James Brewer (Chelt) 30:17; 30 Owain Jones (B&W) 30:21; 60 Matt Withey (Stroud, U23) 31:11; 118 Richard de Camps (Glos) 33:29.
Under 20 men: 1 Jonathan Davies (Reading) 20:12.
WEST: 8 Alex George (Glos) 20:48; 17 Will Christofi (B&W) 21:07; 25 Thomas George (Glos) 21:24;36 Nyle Cliton (Swin) 21:37; 41 Alex Carter (TBAC) 21:42; 59 Callum Jones (CAC) 22:20; 64 Andrew Worden (CAC) 22:30; 66 Benedict Westhenry (B&W) 22:32; 68 Joe Walton (Taun)22:34; 82 Nick Bennett (NDAC) 23:09.
Under 17 men: 1 Elliot Bowker (Vale Royal) 17:18.
WEST: 11 Oliver Fox (Wells) 17:45; 29 Sam Lane de Courtin (Tavi) 18:26.
Under 15 boys: 1 Ben Dijkstra (Leics) 9:25.
WEST: 38 Will Crisp (Swin) 10:20; 41 Tom Mortimer (Stroud) 10:27.
Under 13 boys: 1 Luke Davies (Brecon) 10:14; 2 Joshua Cowperthwaite (Middlesbro) 10:18; 3 Elliot Hutchinson (York) 10:19.
WEST: 4 Finn Birnie (N&P) 10:20
Senior women: 1 Gemma Steel (C’wood) 26:36.
WEST: 17 Rachel Felton (Stroud) 28:03; 42 Imogen Wolsey (TBAC) 29:44; 45 Anna Burton (B&W) 29:56; 72 Kerry Riley (Bath Uni) 32:24.
Under 20 women: 1 Emelia Gorecka (AFD) 14:27.
WEST: 46 Holly Brown (Taun) 16:17; 61 Emily Smith (Wells) 16:41.
Under 15 girls: 1 Sabrina Sinha (Cam H) 10:34.
WEST: 7 Ellie Wallace (NSAC) 10:55; 8 Zoe Wassell (Stroud) 10:55; 12 Ellie Leather (WH) 11:12; 15 Amelia Vance (Tiv) 11:13; 20 Yoyo Barnsley (CAC) 11:21; 37 Caitlin Wosika (TBAC) 11:44.
Under 13 girls: 1 Grace Copeland (Wimborne) 10:52.
WEST: 41 Katie Strange (TBAC) 12:32;


godaddy counter