Archive for May, 2013

Freddie’s delight at winning the Easy Runner/Post prize

Friday, May 31st, 2013

THERE is no doubt that Freddie Owsley has been one of the early success stories of the new track & field season.
The 16-year-old sprinter from Hotwells has made a real impact in the opening weeks of the new campaign, not only propelling himself into the top ten of the UK Rankings but also winning the Easy Runner/adidas athlete of the month competition.
“That’s great news, I am delighted with that,” said Owsley. “It has been a really good start to the season for me and I seem to have improved a lot already and hopefully there is more to come.”
The Bristol & West AC sprinter won the award on the back of wins in the opening UK Youth Development League and then a PB of 50.4secs to win Avon League, his first time under 51secs.
Since then Owsley, who is now being coached by Alistair Abrams, has gone even quicker with his first sub 50 seconds time of 49.7secs which is the fifth quickest in the country in the under 17 men’s age group this summer.
“That was in the Midlands League and I have now been asked to run the 400m in the next British League meeting which is another big step up for me,” added Owsley.
“It would be great if I could run another PB in a few weeks’ time and my coach reckons I can get into the low 48 seconds. That would have won the English Schools’ title last year and that competition is one of my main targets but we’ll have to see how it goes.”
At Owsley’s current rate of progress he looks capable of springing a few more surprises before the season is over.

Holly is set for the longest race of her life

Friday, May 31st, 2013

FOR British international Holly Rush Sunday will mark her debut in the legendary Comrades ultra marathon.
Rush will join 18,000 runners on the start line at 05.30am in Durban for the 54 miles trek to Pietermartitzburg in what is regarded as one of the premier long distance road races in the world.
“Holly has prepared well and is very excited about the event,” said husband Martin Rush.
“But while the training has gone really well it is an awful long way so really we have no idea how she will get on. It is a big step into the unknown and essentially a big adventure.”
Rush has been piling in 100-mile weeks on a regular basis and recently completed the ultra mountain trail race in Mustang through the Himalayas and has also taken part in the London Marathon and Compton 40 miles race.
“Holly came through that 40 miler pretty well but you have to remember that there is still another 14 miles on top of that in the Comrades,” added Martin.
In addition the weather forecasts are showing temperatures of anything from 25-32C on race day which just adds t the severity of the challenge. Just to finish this race would be an immense physical and mental achievement.

Veteran Brigden hits the big ton in club 5k event

Friday, May 31st, 2013

NEXT Tuesday is the Running Bath 5k time trial at the University. This occasion will mark Ray Bridgen’s 100th appearance in the competition, the first runner from the club to reach that milestone.
“Ray set up the monthly 5k time trial almost 10 years ago and it has become a real club institution,” said club chairman Dave Coales.
“It is very fitting that he should be the first one to 100.”
Bridgen is a well know face on the local athletics circuit and was an active member of the City of Bath C before the foundations of Team Bath and also played a big part in the Bah half marathon during its early years.

Bath Hilly 10 is a real challenge

Friday, May 31st, 2013

A reminder that Team Bath stages the 36th annual Bath Hilly 10 miles road race on Sunday with entry details available on the club website at: www.teambathac.org. Other races on Sunday include the Fairford 10k (www.runningsomewhereelse.com), the Run In The Wild 10k (www.chardrunningclub.btck.co.uk) and the Mercury Mendip Challenge (www.mendipchallenge.org.uk).

Ellie smashes PB to shine in Avon Championships

Friday, May 31st, 2013

NORTH Somerset AC teenager Ellie Wallace provided one of the highlights of the 2013 Avon Track & Field Championships held at Yate.
The 14-year-old produced a superb effort to win the under 15 girls’ 1500m not only smashing her personal best by six seconds but also setting a new championship record of 4mins 40.36secs.
To put that time into context it lifts Wallace, who has made a steady return to form after illness last year, into second in the UK Rankings for under 15 girls.
The under 20 women’s 1500m also saw some quality racing from the Sadler sisters racing each other for the first time in the event. Older sister Olivia, who has just returned from Columbia University, prevailed to win in a very respectable time of of 4:32.32 with Mirada Sadler just behind in 4:35.64.
The wind hindered the sprinters for most of the day but didn’t prevent Chris Stone from claiming an impressive double in the under 20 men’s 100m and 200m while it was encouraging to see Yates Ben Watt return from injury to win the under 17 men’s 100m and finish runner-up behind in-form Freddie Owsley in the 200m.
In the throws Team Bath’s 15-year-old Sam Boulton, who is currently ranked sixth in the UK, stood out with victories in the under 17 men’s shot and discus.
Bristol & West’s Amelia Hempleman-Adams cleared 1.68m to win the under 20 women’s high jump and Yate’s Jacob Spence, who was silver medallist in the English Schools’ last year, opened his season with a comfortable win in the 100m hurdles.
Newcomer Emma Bakare only joined North Somerset in the winter but the club’s coaches are very excited by the talented youngster and she showed just why with a hat-trick of victories in the under 13 girls’ 100m, 200m and long jump. In the latter she cleared a championship record of 4.80m which is the second best in the country this year so far.
Another young sprinter to impress was Yate’s Jack Holbrook clocking personal best times of 13.23secs and 27.37secs to win the under 13 boys’ 100m and 200m events.
From North Somerset Caroline Walder raced to a record time of 12.05secs to win the under 13 girls’ 70m hurdles.

Avon Track & Field Championships, Yate (B=Backwell; B&W=Bristol & West AC; CC=Clifton College; CL=Clevedon AC; HS=Hayesfield School; RHB=Royal High Bath; S=Stroud; TB=team Bath AC; W=Wells; Y=Yate & District AC).
Senior men 100: 1 Greg Smith (B&W) 11.01; 2 Debi Ademuyewo (Sale) 11.20; 3 Allyn Condon (Sale) 11.77; 200 (-0.2): 1 1 Ademuyewo 22.30; 2 Alex Fields (B&W) 23.15; 3 Anthony Mattis (B&W) 23.89; 400: 1 Fields 51.84; 2 Matt Muggeridge (Y) 52.71; 3 Brett Halliwell (S) 53.60; 800: 1 Matt Harris (B&W) 1:58.19; 2 Brett Halliwell (S) 1:58.92; 3 Jack Bancroft (W) 1:59.39; 1500: 1 Andrew Matthews (CL) 5:54.66; 2 David Vaudin (TB) 5:04.71; 3000: 1 Bancroft 8:55.54; 2 Dan Jones (TB) 9:47.65; 110H (-1.1w): 1 Julian Ortiz (Birch) 14.91; 2 Oliver Jeffries (B&W) 16.18; HT: 1 Matt Spicer (B&W) 47.77; SP: 1 Richard Shadrick (NS) 10.26; DT: 1 Shadrick 33.78; 2 Garry Barrett ; (B&W) 30.42; JT: 1 Ben Beasley (B&W) 36.62; PV: 1 Callum Court (Cardiff) 3.85; 2 Martin Davies (B&W) 2.92; 3 Enrique Pelaquez (B&W) 2.92; LJ: 1 Franklin Ocran (Milton K) 5.98.

Under 20 men – 100: 1 Chris Stone (B&W) 11.00; 2 Tom Pontin (Y) 11.60; 3 Luke Lorenzi (Y) 11.70; 200 (-0.3w): 1 Stone 21.83; 2 Lorenzi 23.26; 3 Pontin 23.26; 400: 1 Rob Phillips (Y) 51.05; 2 Kane Lee (Y) 51.52; 400H: 1 Rob Phillips (Y) 56.62; 800: 1 Harri Williams (CC) 2:07.10; 2 Steven Beardwell (Y) 2:09.35; 1500: 1 Miles Chandler (B&W) 4:31.70; HT: 1 Joshua Hay (TB) 28.58;
Under 17 men – 100 (-1.9w): 1 Ben Watt (Y) 11.50; 2 Josh Webb (Y) 11.92; 3 Ben Wells (Y) 12.16; 200 (-1.2w): 1 Freddie Owsley (B&W) 22.46; 2 Watt 22.81; 3 Toby Pentreath (TB) 23.92; 400: 1 Mark Cottam (Y) 51.15; 2 Ellis Fowler (CC) 56.23; 3 James Kay (NS) 63.80; 400H:1 Lucas Regazzo (CC) 61.56; 800: 1 Corey Hayes (B&W) 2:07.97; 2 Oliver Hines (B&W) 2:13.92; 3 Joe Connors (Y) 2:17.56; 1500: 1 James Kay (NS) 4:4.91; 2 Adam Wilson (Y) 4:47.91; 100H (-1.5w): 1 Jacob Spence (Y) 14.22; 2 Lucas Regazzo (CC) 16.22; 3 Charlie Fraser (TB) 16.98; TJ: 1 Pentreath 12.60; 2 Ryan Fowler (NS) 11.14; 3 Tom Wilkins (NS) 10.94; LJ: 1 Pentreath 5.84; 2 Jonny Savill (NS) 5.27; 3 Ryan Fowler (NS) 4.81; SP: 1 Sam Boulton (TB) 12.81; DT: 1 Boulton 43.05; 2 Jonny Savill (NS) 28.16; 3 Tom Wilkins (NS) 23.55; JT: 1 Jack Yeoman (B&W) 37.97; 2 Ellis Fowler (CC) 33.55; HJ: 1 Adam Smth (TB) 1.50.
Under 15 boys – 100 (-0.4w): 1 Will Hines (B&W) 12.15; 2 Declan Walters (NS) 12.33; 3 Benjamin Tulloch (BA) 12.54; 200 (+0.4w): 1 Walters 25.89; 2 Ben Lewis (NS) 26.07; 3 Matthew Cherry (NS) 27.38; 300: 1 Alpie Light (NS) 42.65; 2 Andy Burton (B) 44.19; 3 Joe Gentry (NS) 45.49; 800: 1 George Marshall (WH) 2:15.48; 2 Ewan Joyce (Y) 2:17.47; 3 Ben Cureton (NS) 2:17.58; 1500: 1 Harry Leeming (B&W) 4:24.12; 2 David Warnes (NS) 4:31.95; 3 Hugh Sadler (B&W) 4:39.97; 80H (-1.6w): 1 George Adams (TB) 14.22; 2 Ewan T-Campbell (NS) 16.18; 1500: 1 James Kay (NS) 4:43.91; 2 Adam Wilson (Y) 4:47.91; HT: 1 Tom Bridges 33.31; DT: 1 Bridges 26.98; 2 Andy Burton (B) 23.53; 3 Jack Houston (NS) 23.03; JT: 1 Light 31.79; 2 Kurt Cameron (B&W) 29.62; 3 Joe Gentry (NS) 27.30; LJ: 1 Toby Elegbede (B&W) 4.77; 2 Michael Baker (NS) 4.56; 3 Ben Lewis (NS) 4.50; SP: 1 Bridges 10.32; 2 Declan Walters (NS) 8.76; TJ: 1 Michael Bakare (NS) 9.98; 2 Jamie North (NS) 9.87; PV: 1 Kurt Cameron (B&W) 2.62; 2 Jonny Shine (B&W) 2.32; HJ: 1 George Adams (TB) 1.55; 2 Camero 1.50.

Under 13 boys – 100 (+1.9w): 1 Jack Holbrook (Y) 13.23; 2 Henry Cox (NS) 14.06; 3 Nathan G-Worrell (B&W) 14.25; 200 (-0.5w): 1 Holbrook 27.37; 2 Cox 28.77; 3 Ben Underhill (B&W) 29.89; 800: 1 Sam Gentry (NS) 2:34.75; 2 Matteo Prime (NS) 2:55.53; 1500: 1 Luca Murray (NS) 5:11.02; 2 Nathan Marchant (B&W) 5:32.68; 75H (-0.5w): 1 Henry Cox (NS) 14.61; 2 Kriztian Komos (NS) 18.85; SP: 1 Sam Chigbo (NS) 7.90; 2 Komos 5.27; 3 Damian Lewis (NS) 5.18; DT: 1 Fred North (NS) 18.27; HJ: 1 David Thomas (Y) 1.30; 2 Sam Gentry (NS) 1.30; 3 Sam Catling (NS) 1.25.

Senior women – 100: 1 Rebekah Wilson (Sale) 12.20; 2 Rebecca Courtenay (B&W) 13.20; 3 Francesca Allen (NS) 14.20; 200 (+1.0w): 1 Keziah Burgess (HS) 31.65; 400: 1 Eva Carrington (TB) 65.91; 100H (-1.0w): 1 Hannah Jackson (Y) 15.69; 2 Courtenay 17.30; 400H: 1 Charlotte Green (B&W) 71.88; 1500: 1 Jenny Carter (TB) 4:48.10; 2 Annna Burton (B&W) 4:53.37; 3 Rebecca Pierce (TB) 4:53.91; 3000: 1 Georgie Salmon (B&W) 10:28.18; 2 Flo Dannah (NS) 10:30.00; HT/SP: 1 Karen Jones (Y) 31.01/7.31; PV: 1 Isabel R-P-Moya (B&W) 2.22; 2 Samantha Moore (B&W) 2.22.

Under 20 women – 400H: 1 Hattie Dent (Filton) 66.82; 800: 1 Maria Jones (B&W) 2:29.07; 3000: 1 Olly Sheppard (unatt) 10:27.35; 1500: 1 Olivia Sadler (B&W) 4:32.32; 2 Mirada Sadler (B&W) 4:35.64; HT/DT: 1 Francesca Allen (NS) 24.92/23.68; SP: 1 Allen 8.89; 2 Jo Smerdon (Y) 7.15; JT: 1 Smerdon 23.13; 2 Allen 20.64; HJ: 1 Amelia Hempleman-Adams (B&W) 1.68; 2 Smerdon 1.30.

Under 17 women – 100 (-1.3w): 1 Anicia Skeates (B&W) 13.12; 2 Yemma Songu ((B&W) 13.30; 3 Sophie Thomas (NS) 13.36; 200 (+1.0w): 1 Skeates 26.17; 300: 1 Thomas 43.60; 2 Sarah Long (TB) 44.23; 3 Danielle Workman (TB) 46.56; 300H: 1 Cecilie Andersen (NS) 50.00; 800: 1 Sophie Nash (Y) 2:26.55; 2 Jessica Monk (B&W) 2:30.63; 1500: 1 Emma Taylor (Y) 4:59.60; 2 Joanna Taylor (B&W) 5:08.87; 3 Angharad Flower (S) 5:42.60; 3000: 1 Emma Jones (Y) 11:02.51; 2 Andersen 11:09.27; 80H (-1.9w): 1 Skeates 12.56; 2 Izzy Watson (CC) 13.67; 3 Hannah Godfrey (NS) 15.86; SP: 1 Rowneta Marston (B&W) 9.56; 2 Tiara Fletcher (CC) 8.46; DT: 1 Fletcher 21.44; JT: 1 Megan Warrington (NS) 20.51; 2 Hannah Godfrey (NS) 15.36; TJ: 1 Caitlin Harrod (NS) 9.67; 2 Laura Statham (NS) 9.37; 3 Hannah Godfrey (NS) 8.81; LJ: 1 Harrod 4.55; 2 Statham 4.53; 3 Alice Hyde (NS) 4.24; HJ: 1 Alice R-Pryce (TB) 1.55; 2 Alice Hyde (NS) 1.20;
Under 15 girls – 100 (=0.7w): 1 Kinnie Songu (B&W) 13.11; 2 Maisie Gudmunsen (TB) 13.44; 3 Rosie Harris (Y) 13.47; 200 (-0.8w): 1 Ella Falk (B&W) 27.29; 2 Sarah Long (TB) 27.39; 3 Harris (Y) 27.92; 800: 1 Jasmin Emery (NS) 2:27.23; 2 Alice Davies (NS) 2:27.71; 3 Hannah Hobbs (Y) 2:28.08; 15000: 1 Ellie Wallace (NS) 4:40.36 (CBP); 2 Ellie Leather (Y) 4:54.65; 3 Alexandra Withey (RHB) 5:10.53; 75H (-0.5w): 1 Samantha Barrett (B&W) 12.50; 2 Nicola Fortune (B&W) 13.16; 3 Ada’ora Chigbo (NS) 13.57; HT: 1 Ada’ora Chigbo (NS) 2722; 2 Brioney Cox (NS) 18.60; SP: 1 Chigbo 9.83; 2 Jasmin Hennessy (TB) 8.73; 3 Hollie Cunningham (Y) 7.82; DT: 1 Catherine Clayton (B&W) 26.46; 2 Hennessy 21.08; 3 Cox 19.99; JT: 1 Cox 21.67; 2 Cunningham 14.40; 3 Clayton 14.18; LJ: 1 Barrett 4.60; 2 Mollie Chapman (NS) 4.37; Emma (Warrington (NS) 4.34; HJ: 1 Georgia Hennessy (TB) 1.35; 2 Chapman 1.30; 3 Sfia Andersen (NS) 1.30;

Under 13 girls – 100: 1 Emma Bakare (NS) 13.57; 2 Rhiannon Bowen (TB) 14.03; 3 Charlotte Roberts (B&W) 14.53; 200 (-2.0w): 1 Bakare 28.35; 2 Bowen 29.12; 3 Isobel Leeming (B&W) 30.16; 800: 1 Laura McNab (RHB) 2:23.09; 2 Harriet Emery (NS) 2:32.39; 3 Isobel Leeming (B&W) 2:35.34; 1500: 1 Ellie Hobbs (Y) 5:11.51; 2 Lauren Ashurst (NS) 5:18.10; 3 Megan McMcrum (NS) 6:19.84; 70H (-.09w): 1 Caroline Walder (NS) 12.05; 2 Tia Jackson (B&W) 12.74; 3 Abi Robson (Y) 15.42; SP: 1 McMcrum 4.94; LJ: 1 Bakare 4.80; 2 Walder 4.12; 3 Jackson 3.92; HJ: 1 Samantha Welsh (B&W) 1.30; 2 Charlotte Roberts (B&W) 1.20; 3 Catherine W-Warr (NS) 1.15;

Coach tips Charlotte for big things over the barriers

Friday, May 31st, 2013

BRISTOL & West AC coach Dave Taylor reckons Charlotte Green has the potential to become one of the best steeplechasers in the country.
Green recently clocked a big personal best of 5mins 21.1secs for the 1500m steeplechase and on that evidence Taylor reckons she should go under 11 minutes for the standard 3000m event and that would take her into the top ten in the UK.

Fancy running one of the world’s most scenic marathons?

Friday, May 31st, 2013

FOLLOWING its successful launch in 2012 the second Purbeck marathon, modestly describing itself as one of the world’s most scenic, will be held on Sunday September 15th . There is a race limit of 350 and entries are now being taken at: www.purbeckmarathon.co.uk.

Claire clocks 2013 best time in London 10k

Tuesday, May 28th, 2013

BRISTOL & West Olympic marathon runner Claire Hallissey finished fifth in the BUPA London 10,000m road race earlier today.
In her first race in the country this year Hallisey, who is based in Washington DC, clocked a respectable time of 34mins 12secs to finish 16 seconds off Emily Pidgeon in third. It was Hallissey’s fastest 10k of the year 23 seconds quicker than her recent tie in the Apple Blossom event in the US.

Top west man was Wells City Harriers’ Frank Tickner in sixth (30:35).

Top 10 Men
1. Mo Farah, Newham & Essex Beagles, 29:13
2. Phil Wicks, Belgrave Harriers, 30:05
3. Phil Nicholls, Tipton Harriers, 30:15
4. Luke Gunn, Derby AC, 30:20
5. Scott Overall, Blackheath & Bromley, 30:31
6. Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers, 30:35
7. Nicholas Torry, Serpentine, 30:40
8. Nathan White, Windsor, 30:47
9. Shaun Dixon, Highgate Harriers, 30:47
10. Matthew Barnes, Altrincham and District AC, 30:48
Top 10 Women
1. Katrina Wootton, Coventry/Bedford & Coventry, 32:37
2. Steph Twell, Aldershot Farnham & District AC, 33:34
3. Emily Pidgeon, Aldershot Farnham & District AC, 33:56
4. Andrea Whitcombe, Swansea Harriers, 34:04
5. Claire Hallissey, Bristol & West/Watford, 34:12
6. Lorna Russell, Winchester, 34:17
7. Amy Whitehead, Notts, 34:21
8. Caryl Jones, Swansea Harriers, 34:24
9. Lauren Deadman, Havering Mayesbrook, 34:33
10. Rachel Felton, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, 34:34

Bishop eighth in Westminster road mile

Tuesday, May 28th, 2013

IN his first race since returning home after a spell training in America Dave Bishop finished eighth in the inaugural Westminster road mile in London on Saturday. Bishop ran a time of 4mins 7secs in a race won by in-form Charlie Grice (4:02).

Race alert! Pomphrey Sports 5k tonight

Tuesday, May 28th, 2013

TONIGHT (Tuesday) is the latest Pomphrey Sports 5k road race in east Bristol with entries take on the night (http://www.bristolandwestac.org.uk/) .
* The 36th annual Bath Hilly 10, one of the oldest races in the west and organised by Team Bath C, will be held next Sunday (http://www.bathhillyten.co.uk/).


godaddy counter