Archive for January, 2013

Bristol & West boys provide a silver lining in Midlands

Tuesday, January 29th, 2013

IT was not a particularly great day for local runners in the Midland Counties Cross Country Championships. Too many of the leading contenders were missing through injury or illness while some of the younger athletes may have been saving themselves for the South West Schools’ on Saturday.
But not Bristol & West AC’s under 13 boys’ squad. With team manager Alison Hurford encouraging them to race the squad of Hugh Sadler, Kyle Haynes, Anton Mills and Rueben Wimshurst defied deep snow and bitterly cold conditions on Stafford Common to win the silver medals behind the mighty Team Bath AC squad, who enjoyed an unprecedented clean sweep of the individual medals.
“The course was under six inches of snow and it was quite a challenge but all seven of the under 13 boys’ squad ran their socks off,” said team manager Alison Hurford.
“They ended up with a well deserved team silver from Team Bath, who appear unbeatable at the moment.”
Sadler led the way in fifth with Haynes 12th, Mills 17th and Wimshurt 22nd to complete the scoring with Tom Snell, Luke Garner Greene and Otis Harding Hill providing back-up.

Why Halliwell was a true team man

Tuesday, January 29th, 2013

BRISTOL-based runner Brett Halliwell showed real character and selfless dedication to the team to help Stroud & District AC win the under 20 men’s team title at the Midlands.
“Brett had been ill during the week and probably shouldn’t have run but he didn’t want to let down the team,” said Stroud coach and team manager Chris Frapwell.
Halliwell still summoned the energy to finish sixth and second scorer behind Will Paulson, who was the overall winner but Frapwell admitted that didn’t reflect his recent form.
“In training Brett had looked tremendous until this week and had he been at his best I’m sure he would have beaten Rhys Park (who finished runner-up) and would have challenged Will for the title,” added Frapwell.

Westbury girls so close to the medals

Tuesday, January 29th, 2013

WESTBURY Harriers’ under 13 girls’ were unlucky not to force their way onto the podium at Stafford Common.
With three girls in the top twenty - Rosie Allen 11th, Hannah Hobbs 14th and Sophie Reed 17th – a team medal looked on but they had to wait until 59th to complete their scoring and their total of 101 points placed them fifth.
But such was the standard in the girls’ race they would have needed another top ten finisher to force their way onto the podium with Leicester finding that 54 points was only good enough for third behind Charnwood (27) and Halesowen (52).

Peters break four-minute mile again

Tuesday, January 29th, 2013

RICHARD Peters opened his indoor season with another sub four-minute mile in America over the weekend. The 22-year-old Bristol & West AC runner, who is studying at Boston University, clocked 3mins 59.57secs to finish fifth in the Terrier Invitational meeting in his adopted home city with victory going to American Olympian medallist Galen Rupp in a superb 3:50.92. Peters’ personal best is 3:57.53 which he set in Boston in February 2012.
Peters is now hoping to get a place in the mile at the New Balance Games in Boston this coming weekend.

Olivia races to PB on the boards

Tuesday, January 29th, 2013

ALSO in America 18-year-old Olivia Sadler, who is studying at Columbia University, knocked five seconds off her 1,000m personal best with a time of 2mins 48.91secs competing on the boards at the Armoury in New York.It was a new Bristol & West AC record for the rarely run distance.

Annabel’s delight at Midland Counties success

Sunday, January 27th, 2013

BRISTOL & West AC junior international Annabel Gummow put her behind her a torrid twelve months to return to winning ways in the Midland Counties Cross Country Championships.
Just six days after signalling her return to serious competition after injury in the Cardiff Challenge the 19-year-old Great Britain junior international from Truro raced to victory in the under 20 women’s race in Stafford yesterday.
“That win was just what I needed to give me that little bit of confidence,” said Gummow.
Gummow was one of three gold medal winners from the west country. Stroud’s junior international Will Paulson claimed the under 20 men’s crown while the other champion was Team Bath’s John Howorth, who added the under 13 boys’ title to his success in the South West Championships at the start of the month.
And in an amazing repeat of the result that day in Bicton twin Robert Howorth was runner-up and Henry Dixon third as the Team Bath boys claimed a superb clean sweep of the medals.That easily earned them team gold with Bristol & West AC second.
Paulson also led the Stroud squad of Brett Halliwell (6th), Aaron Phelps (9th) and Jordan Frapwell (29th) to the team title.
The other top performance of the day came from former Bristol & West man Tom Russell, who finished an excellent third in the senior men’s race.
In the senior women’s race Helen Sharpe (Bristol & West) and Emma D’Alton (Westbury) both did well to make the top ten in seventh and ninth respectively.

Midland Counties Cross Country Championships, Stafford Common – senior men: 1 Conor Murphy (Leics Tri) 33:38; 2 Aaron Scott (Notts) 33:45; 3 Tom Russell (Stroud) 33:48.
Teams: 1 Notts AC 66; 2 Coventry Godiva 162 3 Owls 170. Incomplete – Stroud: 10 Ander Russell 34:51;
Bristol & West: 15 Owain Jones 35:19; 45 Oli Mott 38:22; 57 Daniel Edmund 39:04; 75 Andy Cooke 39:53;
Severn AC: 53 Matt Atkins 38:43; 66 James Rose 39:31; 76 Ian Smith 39:54;
Cheltenham: 88 Elliot Prince 40:50;
GWR: 155 Dave Wintle 44:32; 174 Phil Chan 45:28; 241 Liam Scanlon 50:08; 251 John Hargreaves 51:10; 290 Ed Barrow 57:02.
Team Bath: 186 Craig Bridges 46:15; 204 Alan Every 47:12;
Under 20 men: 1 Will Paulson (Stroud) 22:11; 2 Rhys Park (Chelt) 22:17; 3 Rory Grant (Birch) 22:21.
Teams: 1 Stroud & District AC 45 (Paulson, 6 Brett Halliwell 22:48, 9 Aaron Phelps 23:36, 29 Jordan Frapwell 25:59); 2 Notts AC 53.
8 Dan Owen (Chelt) 23:20; 10 Kieran Young (B&W) 23:45; 13 Kyran Hale (Sev) 24:12; 22 Chris Perrett (Chelt) 24:57;

Under 17 men: 1 Abdi Abdi (Birch) 17:15; 2 Alex George (Gloucs) 17:28; 3 Ellis Cross (Tamworth) 17:43.
Teams: 1 Birchfield 56.
Incomplete- Stroud: 6 Matt Doyle 17:57; 11 Danny Stuart 18:28;
Severn AC: 22 Harry Bishop 19:16.
TBAC: 49 George Chapman 20:26.

Under 15 boys: 1 Ben Dijkstra (Leics) 15:03; 2 Will Richardson (Birch) 15:04; 3 Tom Dodd (Birch) 15:20.
Teams: 1 Leicester 31. 6 Bristol & West AC 159 (29 Corey Haynes 17:32, 32 Kieron Dunkley 17:34, 34 Oliver Hines 17:35, 63 Billy Cochrane 18:57).
9 Jack Turner (Stroud) 16:31, 23 Tom Mortimer (Stroud) 17:19.

Under 13 boys: 1 John Howorth (TBAC) 11:00; 2 Robert Howorth (TBAC) 11:04; 3 Henry Dixon (TBAC) 11:05.
Teams: 1 Team Bath AC 12 (J Howorth, R Howorth, Dixon, 6 Themis Bower 11:19); 2 Bristol & West AC 56 (5 Hugh Sadler 11:15, 12 Kyle Hayes 11:37, 17 Anton Mills 11:48, 22 Reuben Wimshurst 12:00).
Incomplete: Stroud AC (49 Ben Minnican 12:56, 58 Leon Raath 13:14, 65 Callum Davis 13:24,
Senior women: 1 Juliet Doyle (C’wood) 24:43 2 Sarah Hood (Tipton) 25:18; 3 Frances Briscoe (Coventry) 25:27.
Teams: 1 Birchfield 94; 2 Tipton 94; 3 Charnwood 106; 4 Bristol & West AC 113 (7 Helen Sharpe 26:13 (non scorer), 17 Annabel Granger 27:21, 26 Marie Kirton 28:11, 34 Clare Stevinson 28:39, 36 Charlotte Green 28:43); 6 Westbury Harriers 146 (9 Emma D’Alton 26:22, 29 Lucy Richens 28:25, 40 Sophie Voller 29:00, 68 Corrine Yorston 31:02); 88 Tamsin Chick 33:00;
7 Bristol & West AC B 182 (41 Julia Belyavin 29:06, 42 Kim Whitlock 29:15, 47 Clare Jolliffe 29:45, 52 Sarah Everitt 29:55) 53 Georgie Salmon 30:00; 80 Clare Hodgo 32:08;
Incomplete – Team Bath: 19 Rebecca Pierce 27:35;

Under 20 women: 1 Annabel Gummow (B&W) 18:52; 2 Chloe Richardson (Birch) 20:05; 3 Katie Ingle (RSC) 20:18.
Teams: 1 Royal Sutton Coldfield 16.
Incomplete: B&W: 10 Anna Burton 21:39; Cheltenham: 20 Beth Wynn 24:06; Westbury: 12 Zoe Barber 22:20.

Under 17 women: 1 Mari Smith (Leics) 19:47; 2 Amy Griffths (Leics) 2041; 3 Sian Rainsley (Coventry) 20:42.
Teams: 1 Leicester 7.
22 Rachel Slee (Chelt) 24:13.
Incomplete teams: Westbury Harriers: 48 Rebekah Gatling 28:15; 49 Zoe Gould 28:28

Under 15 girls: 1 Lucy Jones (C’wood) 17:25; 2 Isobel Davi (Leam) 18:03; 3 Hannah Cox (C’wood) 18:07.
Teams: 1 Charnwood AC 17. 7 Stroud & District AC 155 (4 Zoe Wassell 18:35, 29 Emily Moss 20:37, 48 Elizabeth Sutton 21:52, 74 Cailin Tootell 25:05).
Incomplete – Westbury: 24 Emma Jones 20:15.

Under 13 girls: 1 Jordan Waine (Leics) 11:28; 2 Holly Bankes (Stroud) 11:49; 3 Jess Rattray (C’wood) 11:49.
Teams: 1 Charnwood 27. 4 Stroud 97 (Bankes, 8 Grace Knapp 12:17, 29 Victoria Price 12:59, 58 Amelia Errington 13:36); 5 Westbury Harriers 101 (11 Rosie Allen 12:23, 14 Hannah Hobbs 12:34, 17 Sophie Reed 12:43, 59 Abi Robson 13:38); 9 Bristol & West AC 228 (27 Eloise Brown 12:57, 61 Olivia Croft 13:41, 65 Isobel Leeming 13:44, 75 Emily Moor 13:53).

Antell retains his Braunton 10 title

Sunday, January 27th, 2013

SHAUN Antell retained his Braunton 10 miles title today. The Bristol & West AC man made the short trip from his home in Barnstaple and quickly showed he was in no mood to relinquish his title despite the presence of Bideford runners Mark Jenkin and Steve Gallienne.
“I had the advantage of knowing the course and where the hills were coming and that is where I got away from them,” said Antell.
A stiff wind off the north Devon coast slowed times but Antell can be satisfied with his 55min 21secs, even though it was a minute down on his effort twelve months ago. Jenkin was runner-up (55:56) and Gallienne third (55:59).

Bristol & West women eye Midlands medal glory

Friday, January 25th, 2013

BRISTOL & West AC’s senior women should be strong contenders for a team medal at the Midland Counties Cross Country Championships on Stafford Common tomorrow.
Kate Goodhead, who finished third in Leamington two years ago, leads the squad with Rebekah Randell and newcomer Helen Sharpe in support.
“We are not sure who will be the fourth scorer but we have quite a few other girls running and I would be surprised if we didn’t win a team medal,” said joint team boss Mike Down.

Merson gets AW backing in senior men’s race

Friday, January 25th, 2013

TOM Merson’s reputation is clearly spreading beyond the west country. The South West champion was picked out as medal contender for the senior men’s race in the Athletics Weekly preview of the Midland Counties Cross Country Championships on Stafford Common tomorrow.
Hopefully that isn’t the kiss of death for Merson and while winning a medal at this level would require an immense effort there is no doubt that the Bristol & West AC runner has improved hugely since finishing 39th on the same course three years ago.
One of his main rivals could be his former team-mate Tom Russell, who looked impressive win running away with the Gloucestershire title a few weeks ago.

Annabel steps up her comeback in Stafford

Friday, January 25th, 2013

BRISTOL & West AC junior Annabel Gummow is planning to continue her comeback in the Midlands tomorrow.
I her first race for seven months Gummow made a welcome return to top class competition in the fourth race of the prestigious McCain Cross Challenge series in Cardiff last weekend.
The 18-year-old British junior international from Truro hadn’t raced in anger since finishing first woman in the Cubert 5 miles road race at the end of May since when a series of unfortunate injuries have put her out of action.
But Gummow has now put a disappointing 2012 behind her and believes that Sunday’s result, while not as good as she wanted, is a sign that better times lie ahead.
“It is good to be back,” said Gummow, who finished ninth in the senor women’s race around Blackweir Fields in Cardiff.
“It was quite scary to be back racing at this level again but this is definitely something to build upon. I would have liked to have finished higher but I feel I am getting back to it and I have some decent training sessions recently but today I lacked pace and that is something I need to work upon.”
A lack of race sharpness is not surprising after all Gummow’s problems but that will return with more competitions. More importantly Gummow feels she has shaken off her injury problems and her desire to get back to her best burns as brightly as ever.
“It felt weird to be back racing especially in the senior race,” added Gummow.
“Last year I was second behind Emelia (Gorecka) in the under 20 women’s race and I have been used to being at the front of races whereas today I was further down the field.
“But I enjoyed the race and it was just great to be back racing again and hopefully I can push on from here.”


godaddy counter