Archive for November, 2012

Antell fired up for Devon title challenge

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

BRISTOL & West AC’s Shaun Antell is entered for the Devon Cross Country Championships on Sunday.
The event is incorporated into the third Brooks Westward Cross Country League fixture at the Exeter Arena and with defending champion Kevin Heywood ruled out Antell will be among the favourites to lift the title.

Sold out! West races say no more entries

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

IT is a busy weekend for races but ‘sold out’ signs are everywhere with entries closed for the Full Montycute 10 in Somerset and the Bromham Xmas Pud 10k in Wiltshire and no further runners will be accepted on the day so don’t bother turning up on Sunday) unless you are already registered.

Avon county championships final warning

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

A FINAL reminder that the closing date to enter the Avon, Somerset & Wiltshire Cross Country Championships at Bath University on Sunday December 9th is on Monday so email Keith Brackstone at: keithatrvp@blueyonder.co.uk

* The next Burnham-on-Sea 5k is on Thursday December 6th with entries taken on the night (www.bospool.com)

Fews is top veteran in Somerset Series

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

WELL done to Clevedon AC’s Peter Fews for finishing runner-up – and first veteran - in the 2012 Somerset Series. Fews scored 31 points for his best eight aces of the 12-race series to finish second to Mark Wills of Yeovil Town Road Runners.
2012 Somerset Series – overall men (best eight of 12 races to count): 1 Mark Wills (YTRR) 17 points; 2 Peter Fews (Clev, M50) 31; 3 John Shapland (NDRR, M50) 34. M40: Brett Rogers (Langport) 86. M60: Nigel Barker (RF) 322.
Women: 1 Rose Harvey (YTRR, W35) 21; 2 Hazel Hole (Minehead, W35) 48; 3 Katrina Prior (Wells, W35) 51. W45: Carol Buckland (Wells) 64. W55: Lesley Nesbitt (YTRR) 90. W65: Sue Nicholls (Burnham) 92.

Why Annabel is looking forward to 2013

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

BRISTOL & West AC junior international Annabel Gummow can’t wait to see the back of 2012 and welcome in the new year.
Gummow suffered the latest in a series of unfortunate setbacks when she was forced to miss the trials for the European Cross Country Championships at the weekend having suffered a foot injury while training in Kenya.
“I really wanted to go to the Europeans this year and challenge for a medal and while I am disappointed to miss out it is not the end of the world,” said Gummow.
“Unfortunately I had a few problems in Kenya. I had a niggle with my foot and when that cleared up I twisted my ankle while out training so I spent more time in the gym than running.
“With a stress fracture I had in the summer it just seems to have been one thing after another this year.
“It has been a very frustrating end to the year after a good start to 2012 but I am more determined and focussed than ever to get back. Hopefully 2013 will be a much better year for me.”

2013 Bath half marathon entries closed

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

GENERAL entries for the 2013 Bath Half Marathon on Sunday March 3rd have already sold out. Andrew Taylor, Race Director from Running High commented: “We have seen a flurry of entries over recent weeks, resulting in all 15,000 available places for the half marathon selling out, but there are still a number of ways you can take part in the event, either through charity Golden Bond places or by entering a team into the Corporate Challenge.”
Full details of the Bath Half’s official charities for 2013 are available on the event website at www.bathhalf.co.uk or call the Running High team on 01225 422 255.

He’s Jack the lad alright as Benden lifts title!

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

JACK Benden couldn’t hide his delight as he raced to victory in the South Gloucestershire Schools’ Cross Country Championships.
The 15-year-old student from Winterbourne International Academy beat training partner James Skelton, a clubmate at Westbury Harriers and Yate & District AC, for the first time to lift the inter boys’ title at Blaise Castle.
“That’s probably my best run ever,” said Benden, who lives in Downend.
“James has always beaten me before and usually by quite a distance but this time I got him on a sprint finish and I was very pleased with that.”
The pair dominated the race to finish well clear of Ben Worlock from Brisham Green School.
The Castle School, Thornbury, won two golds with Ellie Hunter and Rosie Allen racing to victory in the inter and junior girls’ races respectively.
Likewise Downend School claimed two titles thanks to Nancy Dinear (minor girls) and Ewan Joyce (junior boys) and also added two silvers from Georgia Taylor (junior girls) and Dan Brookes (minor boys).
Joint top of the medal table, also with four medals, was Brisham Green School of Yate whose top performance came from senior girls’ champion Lauren Ellis.
Leon Graham added a silver in the junior boys’ race and there were bronze medals for Sam Grimwood (juniors) and Ben Worlock (inters).
South Gloucestershire Schools’ Cross Country Championships, Blaise Castle (A=Abbeywood; BG=Brimsham Green; C=Castle; D=Downend; G=Grange; H=Hanham; JCA=John Cabot Academy; M=Marlwood; WIA=Winterbourne Academy).

Senior girls: 1 Lauren Ellis (BG); 2 Lucy Thatcher (JCA); 3 Sophie Pring (JCA); 4 Jodie Hall (JCA).
Inter girls: 1 Ellie Hunter (C ) ; 2 Jessica Monk (A); 3 Ellie Evans (G); 4 Riley Wren (BG); 5 Brodie Olive (BG); 6 Wallis Moore (WIA); 7 Katie Perkin (BG); 8 Hollie Tanner (M).
Junior girls: 1 Rosie Allen (C ); 2 Georgia Taylor (D); 3 Jackson Gillard (WIA); 4 Hannah Dyer (JCA); 5 Emma Matthews (C ); 6 Jasmine Clifton (G) ; 7 Ellen Morgan (C ); 8 Megan Wiltshire (BG).
Minor girls: 1 Nancy Dinear (D); 2 Emma Spencer (G); 3 Georgi Pfeiffer (C ); 4 Katie Robbins (M); 5 Taylor Thornbury (G); 6 Emily Marshall (D); 7 Hannah Thomas (C ); 8 Maria Cook (BG).
Inter boys: 1 Jack Benden (WIA); 2 James Skelton (M); 3 Ben Worlock (BG); 4 Harvey Barker (M); 5 Mike Green (BS); 6 Faraih Chiwah (BS); 7 Dylan Evans (C ); 8 Alex Kent (M).
Junior boys: 1 Ewan Joyce (D); 2 Leon Graham (BG); 3 Sam Grimwood (BG); 4 Joe Alston (M); 5 Unknown; 6 Anton Mills (H); 7 Josh James (G); 8 Toby Rennie (JCA).
Minor boys: 1 Aidan Noble (G); 2 Dan Brookes (D); 3 Unknown; 4 Matt Binding (BS); 5 Joe Leather (M); 6 Liam Troake (G); 7 Archie King (M); 8 James Rogers (C ).

Latest: Bristol Schools’ Championships called off

Wednesday, November 28th, 2012

THE Bristol Schools’ Cross Country Championships scheduled for this afternoon has been postponed. The heavy rain over the past week has taken its toll on the Bristol Grammar School sports fields at Failand and the organisers were left with no option but to call off the event.
“With all the bad weather recently the ground staff said it was no go,” said Ken Holmes. “I’ll now have a chat with Pete Jakobek (of BGS) to see if we can fix up a new date.”
As soon as that is confirmed we will let you know on the blog.

Hannah’s delight at Great Britain debut

Tuesday, November 27th, 2012

CONGRATULATIONS to Hannah Alderson who was today told she has been selected for the Great Britain team to compete in the SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Budapest next month.
Alderson clinched the sixth and final spot in the under 23 women’s squad after her superb run in Liverpool on Saturday and after a nervous wait got the news late last night before the team was released to the media today.
“I am over the moon!” said Alderson.

All-rounder Emily gets England call-up

Tuesday, November 27th, 2012

ANOTHER local athlete celebrating an international call-up is Team Bath all-rounder Emily Dixon, who has been selected to make her debut for England in the Home Countries Multi Events Indoor International on Saturday.
The selection will be a great, belated birthday present – she turned 17 today (Nov 27th) – and is a reward for finishing runner-up in the English Schools’ Multi Event Championships at the end of the summer season.


godaddy counter