Archive for February, 2012

Swedish ace smashes Bridge Inn 5k record

Wednesday, February 29th, 2012

SWEDISH athlete Mikael Ekvall broke the course record in lasst night’s Bridge Inn 5k.
Ekvall, who is coached by Tom Watson, raced to an impressive victory in a time of 14mins 48secs to carve six seconds off the previous record held jointly by Mike Johnson and Steve Davies .
Ekvall was in a class of his own as he finished 38 seconds clear of Westbury Harriers’ Matt Ellis, who ran a personal best of 15:26. Jack Bancroft of Wells was third in 15:38.
Top woman was Bristol & West’s Hannah Alderson in a time of 17:01 with Westbury Harriers’ Lucy Richens runner-up (17:40) and clubmate Robyn Golding third (19:03).

Studley’s reward for ‘National’ best performance

Tuesday, February 28th, 2012

DAN Studley has been selected to represent the Midland Counties at the Home Countries Cross Country Championships in Glasgow next month.
The 20-year-old Bristol & West AC runner has been called into the Midlands squad after a superb 16th place in the under 20 men’s race at the English National Cross Country Championships on Saturday.
Bristol & West AC clubmate Charlie Maclean, who finished third in that race, could also be heading to Scotland with Studley for the race on Saturday March 17th but for the England team.
“I’m just waiting for a call to confirm that,” said Maclean.

Annabel shines in the Ironwood Challenge

Tuesday, February 28th, 2012

BRISTOL & West AC’s Annabel Granger produced the star performance in the Ironwood Challenge 10k multi terrain race finishing third overall and easily top woman from a field of 137 runners.
Granger clocked a time of 47mins 34secs to finish just over three minutes adrift of overall winner Julian Emery, formerly of Clevedon AC but now running unattached Second woman was Kerry Wray of Southville Running Club.
Men: 1 Julian Emery (unatt, M40) 44:10; 2 Graham Wadsworth 45:29; 3 Annabel Granger (B&W) 47:34. Women: 2 Kerry Wray (SRC) 51:54; 3 Julie Poole (Clev) 53:20.

Rebecca zooms to third place in Castle Combe

Tuesday, February 28th, 2012

REBECCA Brocklenbank finished third women in the Chilly 10k road race around the Castle Combe motor racing circuit while in the men’s race top local runner was Westbury Harriers’ Anthony Glover in fourth.

Chilly 10k – men: 1 Kyran Hale (Sev) 32:53; 2 Charles Coleman (WSEH, M40) 33:14; 3 Doug Hall (TF Bath) 34:30; 4 Anthony Glovere (WH) 34:40; 5 Paul Ryman (Frome Tri) 34:43; 6 Ceri Whitmore (CAC) 35:18.
Women: 1 Jenny Carter (TBAC) 38:29; 2 Nina Martin 41:04; 3 Rebecca Brocklebank (B&W) 43:33. 111 finishers.

Yelling aiming to run Bath half

Tuesday, February 28th, 2012

THE elite women’s race is shaping up to be an exciting top class competition in the Bath half marathon a week on Sunday.
British international and two-times Olympian Liz Yelling will be using the race as part of her preparation for the London Marathon April as she seeks to win a place in the GB team for the Olympic Games in London.
Yelling last raced the Bath half in 2007 when she won in a superb time of 69mins 28secs, a time which still stands as her personal best. The 37-year-old may not be quite in that shape but he recent win in the Wokingham half (72:58)0 suggests he is coming back into form at just the right time.
But Yelling won’t have the race all her own way asa among the British entries are Louise Damen, who was fifth in the UK Rankings for the marathon last year, Sonia Samuels and Susan Partridge.

Lucy soars to fourth England indoor gold

Monday, February 27th, 2012

LUCY Bryan is the England Athletics Indoor pole vault champion – for the fourth successive year.
The Bristol & West AC athlete, who doesn’t turn 17 until May, won the under 20 women’s title at her first attempt having previously won the under 17s title in 2010 and 2001 and before that the under 15s age group in 2009.
Bryan, a former winner of the Easy Runner/Bristol Evening Post athlete of the month competition, cleared 3.80m for victory, exactly the same height that she achieved two years ago.
Team Bath’s Hannah Grubb, who also trains at Bath University, was runner-up.
Bryan was one of two Bristol & West medallist with 17-year-old Leon Reid sprinting to the silver medal in the under 20 men’s 200m in a time of 21.93secs, a personal best time indoors eclipsing his 22.09secs last winter.
In total west athletes won 28 medals with the Yate & District AC pair of Adam Wall and Emily Wright also making the podium.
Wall, aged 18, cleared 1.99m for third place in the under 20 men’s high jump to repeat his bronze medal success from twelve months ago. The jump was just two centimetres below his personal best.
For 13-year-old Wright third place in the under 15 girls’ long jump was here first national medal and her jump of 5.25m was her second best ever.

WEST MEDALLISTS – GOLDLucy Bryan (B&W) U20 pole vault
Loren Bleaken (TBAC) U17s 800m
SILVER
Leon Reid U20 (B&W) 200
Luke Carroll (Chelt) U20 1500
Patrick Channings (Tavistock) U15 400
Chris Bill-Hartley (Chelt) U15 60H
Imran Qureshi (Chelt) U15 long jump
Hannah Grubb (TBAC) U20 pole vault
Annabel Sherry (Chelt) U17 shot
Livia Gauntlett (TBAC) U15 60H
BRONZE
Tom Purnell (Stroud) U20 1500
Adam Wall (Yyate) U20 high jump
William Kennedy (TBAC) U15 60 & long jump
Matthew Trickey (Yeovil O) U15 60H & shot
Nicco Hunt (TBAC) U15 pole vault
Emily Wright (Yate) U15 long jump

Aviva England Indoor Championships, Birmingham – under 20 men: 60m s/f: 6 Chris Stone (B&W) 7.20; s/f 2: 5 Elliott Prendergast (B&W) 7.13; hts: Aaron Patrick (TBAC) 8.00; Matthew Tailby (Taun) 7.48; 200: 2 Leon Reid (B&W) 21.93; 400m hts: Joshua Evans (Yate) 50.72; 1500: 1 Matt Fayers (Hillinngdon) 3:53.20; 2 Luke Carroll (Chelt) 3:53.33; 3 Tom Purnell (Stroud) 3:53.85; 9 Will Massey (Yate) 4:09.51; 60H: 4 David King (CoPly) 7.98; HJ: 3 Adam Wall (Yate) 1.99.
Under 17 men – 200m hts: Joe MacConnell (Taun) 24.44; 60H: hts: Brendon Timewell (YO) 9.16; James Tostevin (YO) 8.85.
Under 15 boys – 60m: 3 William Kennedy (TBAC) 7.41 (hts 7.35); hts Owen Garnett (TBAC) 7.66; 200 hts: Patrick Channings (Tavi) 24.98; Kennedy DISQ; 400: 2 Patrick Channings (Tavi) 53.80 (hts 53.57); 60H: 2 Chris Bell-Hartley (Chelt) 9.14 (hts 9.05); 3 Matthew Trickey (YO) 9.50 (hts 9.44); hts: Jacob Spence (Yate) 9.01; PV: 3 Nicco Hunt (TBAC) 3.10; 4 Daniel Hubble (CAC) 2.90; LJ: 2 Imran Qureshi (Chelt) 5.48; 3 Kennedy 5.47; SP: 3 Matthew Trickey (YO) 12.92;

Under 20 women –60m hts: Abi Davies (TBAC) 7.89; 200m hts: Anna Alexander-Holmes (TBAC) 27.15; 400 hts: Laura Smith (TBAC) 61.49; 60H: 5 Rebecca Brown (Ex) 8.75; PV: 1 Lucy Bryan (B&W) 3.80; 2 Hannah Grubb (TBAC) 3.60; 6 Katie James (YO) 3.50; 10 Elise Gauntlett (TBAC) 2.90; LJ: 11 Anna Alexander-Holmes (TBAC) 4.85; HJ: 5= Evie Grogan (Taun) 1.65.
Under 17 women – 60m s/f: Yemma Songu (B&W) 8.08; Abigail Barton (YO) 8.20; hts: Anicia Skeates (NSAC) 8.35; Harriet Sawle (Chelt) 8.33; Louise Ward (Chelt) 8.42; 200: 4 Eliza Reid (TBAC) 25.69 (s/f 25.52); 4 Sophie Hay (TBAC) 26.27 (hts 26.04); hts: Sawle 27.00; 300m hts: Megan Barrett (Chelt) 42.08; 800: 1 Loren Bleaken (TBAC) 2:06.75; 4 Amy Cooper (Marlbro Jnrs) 2:14.66 (hts 2:13.86); 60H hts: Mollie Courtney (Chelt) 9.21; Megan Bishop (Chelt) 9.47; Jordanna Morrish (CAC) 9.83; Sophie Hay (TBAC) 9.19; HJ: 6= Jordanna Morrish (CAC) 1.60; SP: 2 Annabel Sherry (Chelt) 12.32; 6 Millie Wood (Chelt) 10.32.
Under 15 girls – 60m s/f: Emily Wright (Yate) 8.13 (hts .809); Afeni Payne Bonnick (TBAC) 8.19; hts: Sophie Yorke (Chelt) 8.14; 60H: 2 Livia Gauntlett (TBAC) 9.13 (hts 9.03); LJ: 3 Emily Wright (Yate) 5.25; SP: 5 Lauren Richards (Sev) 9.24; PV: 10 Rebecca Gray (CAC) 2.60; 12= Francesca Waters (CAC) 2.50; 14= Kerenza Hurr (CAC) 2.40.

Kate is runner-up in Bourton 10k

Monday, February 27th, 2012

BRISTOL & West AC runner Olly Mott was runner-up in the Bourton 19k road race yesterday while clubmate Kate Goodhead also had to settle for second behind British international Alyson Dixon, who was rewarded for her long trip from her home in the north-east with her second quickest time ever of 33mins 34secs.
Shona Crombie-Hicks of Bitton Road Runners finished second veteran in the over 40s age group.

Bourton 10k road race – men: 1 Jake Shelly (SB) 31;47; 2 Olly Mott (B&W) 31:54; 3 John Parker (CLC Striders) 31:59.
Women: 1 Alyson Dixon (C-le-S) 33:34; 2 Kate Goodhead (B&W) 34:23; 3 Wendy Nicholls (Ciren, W40) 36:42.
W40: 2 Shona Crombie-Hicks (Bitt RR) 37:16
LOCAL: 49 Pete Clrk (Bitt RR, M40 7th) 37:15. 498 finishers.

Mitchell second in British Student Indoor Champs

Monday, February 27th, 2012

REPRESENTING Bristol University Steve Mitchell finished runner-up in the 3000m at the British Students’ Indoor Championships in Sheffield, clocking a personal best time of 8mins 09.66secs.
In the women’s 3000m Bristol & West clubmate Hannah Alderson, who is a student at UWE, finished third in 9:49, her first 3K since setting a PB of 9.41 at Crystal Palace in Aug 2010.
Mike Wilsmore just missed out on the medals in the 1500m finishing fourth in 3:50.38.

Bristol & West runners in the medals at National

Monday, February 27th, 2012

BRISTOL & West AC runners Annabel Gummow, Charlie Maclean and Hobie Martin were the west country medallists the Suacony English National Cross Country Championships in London yesterday.
Gummow recovered from a heavy fall that saw her drop out of the top ten to battle back and clinch the silver medal behind the amazing Emelia Gorecka.
“Obviously I am a little disappointed not to have challenged Emelia better but I thought I ran strongly,” said Gummow.
Martin produced a storming finish to the under 17 men’s race carving his way through from sixth to third in the final 400 metres.
“I am delighted with that,” said Martin.
Martin also picked up a second bronze medal in the team contest with excellent support from Will Christofi, Zak Tobias and Kieran Young.
Reigning Midlands champion Maclean ran superbly to claim the bronze medal in the under 20 men’s race. Maclean ran aggressively from the start quickly hitting the front despite the presence of Jonny Hay and Harvey Dixon.
“It was a terrific run from Charlie,” said Bristol & West AC team manager Mike Down.
Former champion Frank Tickner claimed an honourable fourth in the senior men’s race but the Wells City Harrier will probably be disappointed at missing out on the medals after such a good season. Brother Ben was 11th while fellow west runners Josh Lilly and Phil Wylie also made the top twenty.
Taunton AC international Naomi Taschimowitz continued her fine season with seventh in the senior women’s race with the Bristol & west AC pair of Rebekah Randell and Lucy Macalister also making the top twenty.
Oliver Fox of Kings College Taunton ran impressively to finish 11th in the under 15 boys’ race while another Somerset runner, Taunton AC’s Catherine Blew was 10th in the under 20 women’s age group.
Yeovil Olympiades’ Isobel Glaisher should feel delighted with her 13th in the under 15 girls’ race.

Saucony English Cross Country Championships – senior men: 1 Keith Gerrard (NEB) 35:56; 2 Steve Vernon (Stock) 36:07; 3 John Beattie (NEB) 36:13.
WEST: 4 Frank Tickner (Wells) 36:27; 11 Ben Tickner (Wells) 37:04; 16 Josh Lilly (Tip) 37:15; 20 Phil Wyle (B&W) 37:38.
Teams: 1 Leeds 219. WEST: 14 Bristol & West AC 848.
Under 20 men: 1 Jonny Hay (AFD) 31:50; 2 Harvey Dixon (AFD) 32;11; 3 Charlie MacLean (B&W) 32:12.
WEST: 16 Dan Studley (B&W) 32:58; 18 Rhys Park (B&W) 33:08; 40 Gregg Halliwell (Stroud) 34:13; 46 Dan Owen (Chelt) 34:27; 60 Alex Hill (TBAC) 34:54; 109 Matt Deacon (B&W) 37:12; 172 Harrison Elmer (TBAC) 41:50.
Teams: 1 AFD 42; 2 Tonbridge 136; 3 Notts AC 141; 4 Bristol & West AC 146,
Under 17 men: 1 Matthew Shirling (Liverpool) 19:42; 2 Ryan Isaacson (Bedford) 19:43; 3 Hobie Martin (B&W) 19:46.
WEST: 7 Benedict Westhenry (Weymouth) 19:56; 10 Will Christofi (B&W) 20:02; 14 Rowan Preece (Taun) 20:10; 20 Joe Walton (Taun) 20:22; 30 Zak Tobias (B&W) 20:31; 46 Alex George (Gloucs) 20:53; 49 Matt Dickinson (Wells) 21:00;56 Harry Bishop (Sev) 21:07; 57 Kieran Younug (B&W) 21:09; 88 Tony Hogen (TBAC) 21:27; 90 Luke Jacobs (B&W) 21:28.
Teams; 1 AFD 54; 2 Tonbridge 61; 3 Bristol & West AC 100; 11 Taunton AC 466.
Under 15 boys: 1 George Duggan (Tonbridge) 14:58. WEST: 11 Oliver Fox (Kings College Taunton) 15:25; 40 Sam Lane De Courtin (Tavi) 16:05; 78 Harry Mahoney (Chelt) 16:36; 119 George Chapman (TBAC) 16:58.
Under 13 boys: 1 Canaan Solomon (WGEL) 10:51. WEST: 53 Oliver Dickinson (Wells) 11:52; 75 Robert Howorth (TBAC) 12:04; 86 John Howorth (TBAC) 12:07; 91 Billy Cochrane (B&W) 12:09; 99 Henry Dixon (TBAC) 12:14; 109 Themis Bower (TBAC) 12:18; 128 Sam Bray (N&P) 12:26; 137 Finn Birnie (N&P) 12:30.
Teams: 1 Bedford 82. WEST: 8 Team Bath AC 369 (R Howorth, J Howorth, Dixon, Bower); 19 Bristol & West AC 662.

Senior women: 1 Gemma Steel (C’wood) 27:06; 2 Steph Twell (AFD) 27:09; 3 Sonia Samuels (Sale) 27:09.
WEST: 7 Naomi Taschimowitz (Taun) 28:08; 11 Rebekah Randell (B&W) 29:05; 19 Lucy Macalister (B&W) 29:38; 48 Steph Barnes (B&W) 31:03; 81 Debbie Niccol (B&W) 32:02; 95 Claire Stevinson (B&W) 32:27.
Teams: 1 Hallamshire 156; 2 Bristol & West AC 159 (11,19,48,81); 3 Shaftesbury Barnet 181.
Under 20 women; 1 Emelia Gorecka (AFD) 21:02; 2 Annabel Gummow (B&W) 21:20; 3 Jennifer Walsh (Spenbro) 21:47.
WEST: 10 Catherine Blew (Taun) 22:31; 14 Alex Stainthorpe (TBAC) 23:00; 43 Imogen Wolsey (TBAC) 24:57; 51 Rachel Langbein (Taun) 25:24; 104 Rebecca Barlow (WH) 31:13.
Under 17 women: 1 Rebecca Straw (C&S) 18:00. WEST: 20 Annasley Park (B&W) 19:35; 77 Lily Hawkins (Wells) 21:40.
Under 15 girls: 1 Bobby Clay (Invicta) 13:28. WEST: 13 Isobel Glaisher (YO)14:35; 83 Kirsty Stanley (TBAC) 15:56; 241 Alice Dixon (TBAC) 17:55.
Under 13 girls: 1 Sabrina Sinnha (Cambrdge) 11:40. WEST: 42 Lily England (N&P) 12:45; 154 Ami Brown (N&P) 13:41.

Bath ace Loren is queen of the boards

Monday, February 27th, 2012

WEST runner Loren Bleaken provided one of the highlights at the two-day Aviva England Athletics Indoor Championships in Birmingham this weekend.
The 16-year-old Team Bath AC runner not only broke the championships record of 2mins 07.98secs but also the UK Indoor under 17 record of 2:07.45 with her winning time of 2:06.
Furthermore, Bleaken tells me that her time is the quickest in the world for her age group this winter, knocking a Russian girl (2:07.91) off top spot.
“I am so happy,” said Bleaken. And rightly so.


godaddy counter