Archive for September, 2011

Bristol handed opening McCain Cross meeting

Friday, September 30th, 2011

BRISTOL is to host the opening race in the 2011/12 McCain Cross Challenge series.
The city played host to the inaugural Cross Challenge meeting in 1997 and will be the perfect starter to the cross country series which once again features five events in Liverpool, Cardiff, Antrim and the series final in Birmingham.
Happy to see the homecoming, UKA Events Manager Paul Aldridge said, “The addition of Bristol to the series is a real bonus. There is a long history associated with Bristol and Cross Country running and with the fixture just a couple of weeks prior to the European Trials at Liverpool, a very valuable competition for all aspiring athletes.
“With the series now consisting of five events there are great opportunities for athletes to achieve their ambitions across the Cross Country season. The McCain series offers invaluable support to event organisers and also the athletes with over £30k in prize money. As a result the series has become incredibly popular and we’ll be aiming for a record number of participants this season!”
Staged by runbristol, in partnership with Bristol & West AC and UKA, Ashton Court Estate will welcome UKA affiliated club runners from under 13 years through to junior and senior elite athletes and will also incorporate the Mike Sully Championships and Jemma Butler Bowl.
The meeting replaces the British Milers’ Club meeting that was held on the Bristol Downs.
Confirmed events and fixtures:
13 November: Bristol
26 November: Liverpool
15 January: Cardiff
21 January: Antrim
10 March: Birmingham

New signings to boost Bristol & West

Friday, September 30th, 2011

THE track and field season may have ended but Bristol & West AC team managers will be delighted with the news that there are already new signings on board for 2012.
Yyate & District AC sprinter Elliott Prendergast has joined the men’s team after they won promotion to the British League while the women will be strengthened by the arrival of javelin thrower Megan Coe and sprinter Bethan Wakefield, who was a recent winner of the Easy Runner/adidas athlete of the month competition.

Vicky in surprise switch to Westbury Harriers

Thursday, September 29th, 2011

VICKY Tester has quit Bristol & West AC to join Westbury Harriers.
Tester made her debut for the club in Tuesday’s opening race of the Bridge Inn 5k series finishing third behind new clubmate Sophie Coller and former Bristol colleague Hannah Alderson.
“We are absolutely delighted to have Vicky as part of the team,” said women’s manager Tamsin Chick.
“It is a real boost for the women’s team and she will be very useful.”
Tester’s decision to switch clubs marks a reverse in recent fortunes which has seen the tide flowing the other way with the likes of Amy Chalk, Charlie Coffey and Hannah Alderson all leaving Westbury for Bristol & West AC.

Crane wins opening Bridge Inn winter 5k race

Thursday, September 29th, 2011

THERE was a record-equalling turn-out of 141 finishers for the opening race of the Bridge Inn 5k series which is sponsored by Easy Runner.
Matt Crane, of Bristol & West, won in a time of 16mins 10secs which was well outside his personal best of 15:42 set over the same course last summer.
Runner-up was Mike Blackmore of Bitton Road Runners (16.18) and third was Andrew Glover of Westbury Harriers (16.21). Bristol & West’s Mike Jacobs was top veteran just edging out Jacob Hayes of Bitton Road Runners.
Sophie Voller of Westbury Harriers followed up her fine Midland Relay leg with a win in the women’s’ race clocking a personal best of 18:01, slicing 14 seconds off her previous best set over the same course in March.

Hannah Alderson of Bristol & West was second in 18.16 with Vicky Tester third. The second race of the winter 2011/2012 series will be held on Tuesday 25th October 2011.

Men: 1 Matt Crane (B&W) 16:10; 2 Mike Blackmore (BRR) 16:18; 3 Anthony Glover (WH) 16:21; 4 Matt Collins (Fairwater) 16:47; 5 Simon Everington (WH) 16:556; 6 Mike Jacobs (B&W, M45) 16:59; 7 Jacob Hayes (BRR, M40) 17:02; 8 Phil Westlake (BRR, M50) 17:05.
Women: 1 Sophie Voller (WH) 18:01; 2 Hannah Alderson (B&W) 18:16; 3 Vicky Tester (WH) 18:42; 4 Katy Livingston (NewMarske) 18:48; 5 Aileen Brown (GWR, W45) 19:14.

Burnham half entries closing in on 300

Thursday, September 29th, 2011

BURNHAM Harriers is celebrating its 30th anniversary this year so race director Brian Beale is hoping for a decent turn-out in the Burnham-on-Sea half marathon on Sunday.
“We have about 210 pre-entries already which is up on the previous year and with a flurry of late entries and entries on the day, plus the promise of good weather, I expect we should have around 300 runners,” said Beale.
Burnham is not the biggest in the west an d pales in size compared to Bath, Bristol and Plymouth but it boasts a flat, fast course and is well organised with entries taken on the day. For details see the club website at: www.burnham-on-sea-harriers.com

* Also on the road this weekend for west runners is the Churston Flyer 5 miles event, which incorporates the traditional Ross Shield contest. The race is held from Churston Ferrers Grammer School (11am) and entries are taken on the day as they are for the Teign Valley Toddle 10.25 miles race near Exeter (10.30am) (www.teignvalleyrunningclub.co.uk).
But note that no further entries will be taken for the Oldbury-on-Severn 10 miles road race, which incorporates the Avon Championships.

Fancy a lark in the mud near Bath?

Thursday, September 29th, 2011

ENTRIES are also being taken on the day for the Marshfield Mudlark 11k race (10.30am), just north of Bath on Sunday.For further information see the website at: www.corshamrunningclub.co.uk

2012 Grizzly sells out in days

Thursday, September 29th, 2011

AS we warned on the blog last week the limit of 2,200 entries for the 2012 Grizzly in east Devon on Sunday March 11th were sold out within a few days underlining its massive appeal. The event will celebrate its 25th anniversary in 2012 so the organisers are planning some special treats for the runners. Entries for the junior Grizzly and fun run are still open.

Bristol girls second and Ellie scorches to top time

Monday, September 26th, 2011

THE Bristol & West AC trio of Miranda Sadler, Annasley Park and Victoria Kenny showed impressive consistency to steer the club to the silver medals in the under 17 women’s race at the Midland Counties Young Athlete Road Relays.
All three girls’ times were in the top ten fastest list of the day with Sadler leading the way after clocking 14:38 on the opening stage.
The North Somerset AC trio of Alys Withers, Ellie Wallace and Jasmine Emery just missed out on the medals in the under 13 girls’ race.
Lying 14th after Withers’ solid opening Wallace tore around the course in a time of 14:54 – the fastest time of the day by nine seconds - to lift the club into sixth. Jasmine Emery gained another two places to bring the club home in fourth, 49 seconds adrift of Solihull & Small Heath in third.
The North Somerset AC squad of Charlotte Follet, Katie Grinyer and Cecelie Andersen were sixth in the under 15 girls’ race.

Midland Counties Young Athlete Road Relays, Sutton Park, Birmingham – Under 17 women: 1 Leicester Coritanian 44:13; 2 Bristol & West AC 44:41 (Miranda Sadler (4) 14:38, Annasley Park (3) 15:12. Victoria Kenny (2) 14:51); 3 Coventry Godiva 45:05.
6 Westbury Harriers 48:40 (Jodie Kelly (10) 15:52, Kelly Leat (9) 16:37, Lauren Ellis (6) 16:11).
12 North Somerset AC 52:18 (C Hughes (20) 17:57, Rosie Parsons (16) 17:28, E Warnes (12) 16:53).
Incomplete: Westbury Harriers B (Abi Johnston (15) 16:33).
Fastest: 1 Amy Griffiths (Leics) 13:20. 4th Miranda Sadler (B&W) 14:38; 7th Victoria Kenny (B&W) 14:51; 9 Annasley Park (B&W) 15:12.
Under 15 girls: 1 Mansfield 45:01; 2 Leicester 46:03; 3 Coventry Godiva 46:11.
6 North Somerset Ac 47:37 ( Charlotte Follet (15) 16:12, Katie Grinyer (5) 15:00, Cecelie Andersen (6) 16:25).
12 Westbury Harriers 49:44 (Emma Jones (16) 16:12, Emma Taylor (12) 16:29, Sophie Nash (12) 17:03).
14 Team Bath Ac 49:52 (Kirsty Stanley (7) 15:21, Grace Lavelle (17) 17:39, Kate Milsom (14) 16:52).
21 Westbury Harriers B 52:57 (Abi Hall (18) 16:23, Rebekah Gatling (25) 18:22, Katie Perkin (21) 18:12).
Incomplete: Bristol & West AC (Joanna Taylor (9) 15:39, Jessica Monk (18) 17:21).
Fastest: 1 Sian Rainsley (Coventry) 14:13. 8th Katine Grinyer 15:00; 12 Kirsty Stanley (TBAC) 15:21.
Under 13 girls: 1 Birchfield Harriers 45:28; 2 Charnwood AC 46:49; 3 Solihull & Small Heath 47:16; 4 North Somerset AC 48:05 (Alys Withers (14) 17:00, Ellie Wallace (6) 14:54, Jasmine Emery (4) 16:11).
11 Westbury Harriers 51:38 (Ellie Leather (9) 16:18, Beth Prescott (12) 17:49, Georgia Taylor (11) 17:31).
Incomplete Teams: North Somerset AC B (Sofie Andersen (28) 19:32, E Mantzos (27) 20:47).
Fastest: 1 Wallace 14:54.

Jacobs shines in Bristol & West relay success

Monday, September 26th, 2011

BRISTOL & West AC swept to a crushing victory in the under 17 men’s race at the Midland Counties Young Athlete Road Relays at Sutton Park, Birmingham.
Newcomer Will Christofi gave the team a great start finishing second on the opening stage handing over to Luke Jacobs who tore around the course in the fastest overall time of the day to lift the team into top spot.
Jacobs clocked 12mins 03ses while on the final stage Zak Tobias was just three seconds slower with the third fastest time overall. Only Team Bath’s Alex Carter split the Bristol boys.
In the under 13 boys’ race the Team Bath AC trio of Henry Dixon and brothers Robert and John Howorth finished second with the Britol & West squad of Billie Cochrane, Anton Mills and Hugh Sadler, who unfortunatey suffered a heavy fall on the course, just outside the medals in fourth.

Midland Counties Young Athlete Road Relays, Sutton Park, Birmingham - Under 17 men: 1 Bristol & West AC 36;22 (Will Christophi (2) 12:13, Luke Jacobs (1) 12:03, Zak Tobias (1) 12:06); 2 Coventry Godiva 37:30; 3 Leicester 37:49.
5 Team Bath AC 39:26 (Alex Carter (1) 12:04, Alex Jones (5) 13:29, Lewis Lavelle (5) 13:53).
Incomplete: Bristol & West AC B (Pat Krause (27) 14:19, Lewis Nightingale (20) 13:53).
Fastest: 1 Luke Jacobs (B&W) 12:03; 2 Alex Carter (TBAC) 12:04; 3 Zak Tobias (B&W) 12:06; 4 Will Christofi (B&W) 12:13.

Under 15 boys: 1 Leicester 39;55; 2 Charnwood 41:25; 3 Mansfield 41:30.
20 North Somerset AC 45:31 (George Robb (10) 13:50, Ben Greenslade (21) 16:00, Will Binnington (20) 15:41).

Under 13 boys: 1 Leicester Coritanians 41:56; 2 Team Bath AC 43:38 (Henry Dixon (7) 14:38, Robert Howorth (3) 14:35, John Howorth (2) 14:25); 3 Coventry Godiva 45:45; 4 Bristol & West AC 46:07 (Billie Cochrane (11) 14:57, Anton Mills (5) 15:19, Hugh Sadler (4) 15:51).
Incomplete: Bristol & West AC B (James Pyke (15) 16:24, Tom Krause (16) 17:09); North Somerset AC (Luke Wheeler (14) 16:13).
Fastest: 1 Ben Dijkstra (Leics) 13:28. 6th John Howorth 14:25; 9 Robert Howorth 14:35; 10 Henry Dixon 14:38.

Cameron flies well clear of veteran Bird

Monday, September 26th, 2011

JUNIOR Cameron Coetzee of North Somerset AC was a comfortable winner of the Portishead 10k multi terrain race finishing over two minutes clear of Nailsea veteran Martin Bird. Top woman was Nailsea Running Club’s Sally Johnson among the 100 finishers.
Portishead 10k multi terrain race – men: 1 Cameron Coetzee (NSAC, U20) 38:27; 2 Martin Bird (NRC, M40) 40:57; 3 Ben Maliphant (NSAC, U20) 41:55; 4 Ian Ruck (WH, M40) 43:02; 5 Gavin Bradshaw (unatt) 43:06; 6 Tobias Hinchcliffe (WAC) 43:14. M50: Dave Hoddell (CAC) 44:59. M60: Terry Welch (BRR) 47:25.
Women: 1 Sally Johnson (NRC) 43:35; 2 Liz Nuttall (NRC, W35) 46:47; 3 Jo Gallagher (PRC, W35) 47:09. W45: Heather Mountcastle (NRC) 52:12. 110 finishers.


godaddy counter