Archive for July, 2011

Sprint star Reid wins second silver in Turkey

Friday, July 29th, 2011

LEON Reid won his second silver medal at the European Youth Olympics in Turkey this afternoon. Just two days after his individual silver in the 100m the 17-year-old Bristol & West AC sprinter from St George linked up with GB team-mates Thomas Holligan (Edinburgh), James Taylor (Stoke on Trent) and Clovis Asong (Manchester) to finish second in the 4×100m sprint relay.

Avon mob match team results are confirmed

Friday, July 29th, 2011

THE final results from the mob match organised by Great Western Runners along the Towpath 10k route have been confirmed underlining Bristol & West AC’s dominance this year.
The club improved from fifth in 2010 to beat Bitton Road Runners by over 500 points and also provided the winners of both the men’s and women’s races in Tom Merson and Annabel.
“In the past some people have said we couldn’t get out the numbers for this type of event but I think that nails that argument,” said delighted B&W team manager Mike Down.

Avon AA Inter-Club Mob Match – overall teams: 1 Bristol & West A.C. 2109; 2 Bitton Road Runners 2675; 3 Clevedon A.C. 2776; 4 Westbury Harriers 2876; 5 Hogweed Trotters 3758; 6 Southville R.C. 4910; 7 Great Western Runners 5060; 8 Town & Country Harriers 5870; 9 Fry Club Joggers 7257.
1 Tom Merson Male Bristol & West A.C. 31.30
2 Steve Francis Male Bristol & West A.C. 32.38
3 Matt Crane Male Bristol & West A.C. 32.44
4 Steve McGuigan Male Bristol & West A.C. 33.13
5 Phil Parry Male Bristol & West A.C. 33.18
6 Ian Smith Male Clevedon A.C. 33.36
7 Luke Jacobs Male Bristol & West A.C. 33.56
8 Rob Farley Male Bitton Road Runners 34.11
9 Rob Hicks Male Town & Country Harriers 34.24
10 Paul Bird Male Clevedon A.C. 34.29
11 Simon Thornton Male Bristol & West A.C. 34.43
12 Peter Woodhouse Male Bristol & West A.C. 34.55
13 Mike Blackmore Male Bitton Road Runners 35.26
14 Jacob Hayes Male Bitton Road Runners 35.46
15 Dave Bedwell Male Bristol & West A.C. 35.53
16 Scott Campbell Male Southville R.C. 36.08
17 Matt Langdon Male Bitton Road Runners 36.13
18 Wayne Ellis Male Bitton Road Runners 36.17
19 John Terry Male Westbury Harriers 36.20
20 Jaroslaw Motyka Male Hogweed Trotters 36.32
21 Andy Shaw Male Clevedon A.C. 36.39
22 David Withers Male Southville R.C. 36.41
23 Robin Philips Male Westbury Harriers 36.42
24 Peter Royle Male Great Western Runners 36.44
25 Annabel Granger Female Bristol & West A.C. 36.47
26 Nick Hides Male Clevedon A.C. 36.47
27 Anthony Halliwell Male Bristol & West A.C. 36.48
28 Stuart Hancock Male Clevedon A.C. 36.53
29 Chris Ledgard Male Great Western Runners 37.02
30 Mark Searle Male Bitton Road Runners 37.03
31 Baaba Sow Male Clevedon A.C. 37.09
32 Robie Hicks Male Bristol & West A.C. 37.12
33 Colin Johnson Male Westbury Harriers 37.17
34 Julian Bailey-Gard Junior Male Westbury Harriers 37.25
35 Jon Thraves Male Great Western Runners 37.30
36 Arwel Roberts Male Bitton Road Runners 37.34
37 Zac Marsh Male Bristol & West A.C. 37.49
38 Neil Williams Male Bristol & West A.C. 37.50
39 George Hurford Male Bristol & West A.C. 37.50

Why Mitchell is fired up for World trials

Friday, July 29th, 2011

STEVE Mitchell will have a point to prove at the Aviva UK Championships and World trials in Birmingham this weekend.
Over-looked by the selectors for the World University Championships in China next month – he was named first reserve – Mitchell could well face the two men named ahead of him in the heats of the 1500m tomorrow.
Bristol & West AC clubmate Dave Bishop bagged one of those plane tickets for Shenzhen while Edinburgh’s Kris Gauson got the other – they are ranked seventh and sixth respectively - and while defeating either or both of them won’t change that situation it will be a highly satisfactory outcome for Mitchell.
And if Mitchell can beat his personal best of 3:41.92, the 11th fastest in the country this year, then so much the better.

Dan and Annabel get invite to the Palace

Friday, July 29th, 2011

DANIEL Studley has received an invitation to run the under 20 men’s 3000m at the Diamond League meeting at Crystal Palace a week tonight.
For the 19-year-old Westbury Harrier the call-up came after smashing his personal best in Tuesday’s British Milers’ Club meeting at the Exeter Arena clocking a time of 8mins 33.40secs.
Also invited is Bristol & West AC’s Annabel Gummow in what will be her first race since her fabulous bronze in the 5000m at the European Junior Championships in Estonia.

Clevedon clubmates launch new race - in Oxford!

Friday, July 29th, 2011

ANDY Heyes and fellow Clevedon AC runners Mike Andrews and Dave Box are organising the first Oxford half marathon on Sunday 25 September.
“We have been planning this race for the past 18 months,” said Heyes. “The race HQ will be the superb facilities at Oxford’s Kassam Stadium Complex and we have taken almost 1,000 entries to date.”
For further details see the website at: www.oxfordhalfmaraton.co.uk

Fancy a race that offers great sea views?

Friday, July 29th, 2011

ENTRIES will be taken on the day for the Exmoor Seaview 17 miles race on Sunday. The race is based from West Somerset Community Sports College and for further information see the race website at: www.mineheadrunningclub.co.uk

* Westbury Harriers stage their Blaise Blazer 4 miles multi terrain race in the grounds of Blaise Castle, north Bristol, on Monday evening (7.30pm). Entries are taken on the night and for details see the website at: www.westburyharriers.co.uk

Wednesday night is race night!

Friday, July 29th, 2011

NEXT Wednesday (August 3rd) is a busy night of racing with the Pewsey Vale 5 miles road race from Pewsey Vale School (7.30pm), the Bugatti 10k road race near Cheltenham and the Haselbury 10k multi terrain race near Crewkerne. For further details see the websites at: www.pewseyvalerunningclub.org; www.athleticprowess.co.uk and www.haselburytrail.btck.co.uk respectively.

* Also on Wednesday (August 3rd) Bristol & West AC is staging the Avon Track & Field Open meeting at the new Kip Keino Stadium, in Stoke Gifford, (7pm). Entries will be taken on the night and for further details see the website at: www.bristolandwestac.org

The first double first in Bridge Inn 5k

Thursday, July 28th, 2011

TRAINING partners Steve Francis (Bristol & West) and Jack Bancroft (Wells) shared top spot in the final race of the Bridge Inn summer 5k series at Shortwood both runners given the same time of 15mins 28secs. Top woman was Team Bath AC’s Laura Parsonage in 10th overall from a field of 99 finishers with Hannah Alderson and Debbie Marsden making their comebacks after injury in second and third respectively.
Men: 1= S Francis (B&W) & J Bancroft (Wells) 15:28; 3 M Crane (B&W) 15:55; 4 Rob Farley (BRR) 16:37; 5 M Blackmore (BRR) 16:45; 6 J Hayes (BRR, M40) 16:47.
Women: 1 L Parsonage (TBAC) 17:06; 2 H Alderson (B&W) 17:46; 3 D Marsden (WH) 18:08

Sprint ace Leon wins silver in Youth Olympics

Wednesday, July 27th, 2011

GREAT news from Turkey where Bristol teenager Leon Reid has won a silver medal in the 100m at the European Youth Olympics.
Reid celebrated his 17th birthday by winning his is first international medal in a time of 10.68secs. Reid, who is a former winner of the Easy Runner athlete of the month competition, also ran a personal best of 10.67secs in the semi finals.

West men go PB crazy in 3000m championships

Wednesday, July 27th, 2011

ANDER Russell is the new South West 300m champion. The 23-year-old Stroud & District AC runner was rewarded for making the trip down the M5 with victory in a time of 8mins 23.11secs, shaving three seconds off his previous personal best.
“I’m delighted with that,” said Russell. “It has been a good season for me with PBs at 1500m and 5000m.”
Russell surged clear of clubmate Tom Purnell on the final circuit of what was a perfect night for running at the Exeter Arena with barely a whisper of wind and warm conditions – rare indeed for a track race this summer.
Purnell dug in to finish in 8:24.04, a PB by six seconds for the 17-year-old while third went to early pacesetter Tom Merson. The 25-year-old carved six seconds off his best with a time of 8:38.9.
Indeed, so good ere the conditions and the quality of the race that the top eleven finishers all ran new PBs and only four of the 16 finishers failed to clock new bests.
“It was a great night for running and these sort of races is what the BMC is all about,” said organiser John Knowles. “It is great to see so many athletes run PBs and everyone seemed to enjoy the race.”
James Denne was Exeter’s leading runner in 11th in a personal best of 8:46.09. Clubmate Jake Waldron was 14th in a PB of 9:01.54.
Steve Gallienne of Bideford also ran a new best as did Taunton AC’s Luke Scott and Westbury junior Dan Studley.
British Milers’ Club 3000m, incorporating the South West Championships – men: 1 Ander Russell (Stroud) 8:232.11 (PB); 2 Tom Purnell (Stroud, U20) 8:24.04 (PB): 3 Tom Merson (B&W) 8:34.24 (PB); 4 Dan Studley (WH, U20) 8:33.40; 5 Jeremy Bradley (Chelt) 8:39.95 (PB); 6 Shaun Antell (B&W) 8:37.25; 7 Steve Gallienne (Bide, U23) 8:37.49 (PB); 8 Luke Scott (Taunton) 8:34.49 (PB); 9 Jim Cole (Tavistock) 8:39.70; 10 Blair Brown (Taunton, U20) 8:43.59 (PB); 11 James Denne (Exe) 8:46.09 (PB); 14 Jake Waldron (Exe, U23) 9:01.54 (PB).


godaddy counter