Archive for June, 2011

Annabel stays unbeaten in Nailsea series

Thursday, June 23rd, 2011

OVER 150 competitors took part in Nailsea Running Club’s last race of the season, the Festival 10k road race, last night.
In blustery but dry conditions, the field was led from start to finish by James Rodgers (Clevedon AC) in 34 min 56 sec, followed by Andrew Cooke (Bristol & West AC) in 35:51, Andrew Shaw (Clevedon AC) in 36:53 and Nailsea Running Club’s Martin Grigg in 37:31.
The women’s race was won by Annabel Granger (Bristol & West AC) in 37:18, who has now been first woman in each of Nailsea Running Club’s three races this year.
Runner-up was Elizabeth Smith (Westbury Harriers) in 39:20 and third Julie Poole (Clevdon AC) in 40:35.
In the veterans’ races first over 40 man was Mike Jacobs (Bristol& West AC) with the women’s over 40 title going to GWR’s Louise Cronin.
The over 50 prizes went to Mark Scrutton (Bristol & West AC) and Alison Engledew respectively with Chris Taylor (GWR) and Brenda Avery (Chepstow Harriers) the leading veterans over 60.

Richards cleans up in Beacon Bath race

Thursday, June 23rd, 2011

WESTON AC’s Phil Richards was top woman in the Beacon Bath hill race on Tuesday finishing almost a minute clear of Fiona Spotswood from Great Western Runners in a field of 113 finishers.

Men: 1 Stuart Lynch (unatt) 32:33; 2 Matthew Franklin (BOC) 33:14; 3 Ben Gibbison (Dark Peak) 33: 39.
Women: 1 Phil Richards (WAC) 37:55; 2 Fiona Spotswood (GWR) 38: 46; 3 Frances Bond ( Honiton Running Club) 39:18.

Teams – men: 1 Bristol Orienteering Club. Women: 1 Chepstow Harriers

Tonight: Don’t forget the Nailsea Festival 10K

Wednesday, June 22nd, 2011

NAILSEA Running Club’s final race of the season is the Nailsea Festival 10k, a two-lap undulating rural road race, which starts at 7.30pm tonight (Wednesday June 22nd) from Nailsea & Backwell Rugby Club. Entries are normally taken on the evening but to double-check see the race website at: www.nailsearunningclub.org.uk or call race director Dermot McCann on 07531 346862.

Lucy is called up for World Youth Championships

Tuesday, June 21st, 2011

BRISTOL & West AC pole vaulter Lucy Bryan has been selected for the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team that will compete at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Lille, France, on July 6-10.
The 16-year-old, who is a former winner of the Easy Runner athlete of the month competition, is the only west athlete selected for the squad apart from Millfield School student Jazmin Sawyers, of Stoke, who will contest the heptathlon. It wil be Bryan’s first British vest.

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

BOYS

100m:
Chijindu Ujah (Edwin Stephens) - Enfield & Haringey
200m:
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – Ilford

400m:
Alex Boyce (Stan Roberts) – Liverpool Harriers

800m:
Elliot Slade (Arwyn Davies) – Cardiff AAC; William Gurton (Nick Taylor) – Vale of Aylesbury

1500m:
Robbie Farnham-Rose (Mark Hookway) – Tonbridge; James McMurray (Deborah Steer) – St.Albans

2000m S/C:
Zak Seddon (Jeff Seddon) – Bracknell AC

Pole Vault:
Rowan May (Peter Hill) – Birchfield Harriers; Daniel Gardner (Beth Harris) – Stevenage & North Herts

Discus:
Nick Percy (William Bushnell) – Isle of Wight

Hammer:
Callum Brown (Lorraine Brown) – City of Norwich

GIRLS

200m:
Desiree Henry (Mike McFarlane) – Enfield & Haringey

800m:
Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman) – Chelmsford; Katie Snowden (James McDonald) – Herne Hill

1500m:
Georgia Peel (Mick Woods) – Aldershot, Farnham & District

2000m S/C:
Amy-Eloise Neale (Frank Dauncey) - Unattached

100mH:
Yasmin Miller (Jared Deacon) - Derby

400mH:
Hayley McLean (Steve Mitchell) - Chelmsford

Pole Vault:
Lucy Bryan (Neil Winter) – Bristol & West

Shot Put:
Sophie McKinna (Geoff Capes) – Great Yarmouth

Hammer:
Louisa James (Ron James) – Hastings AC; Kimberley Reed (Alan Bertram) - Edinburgh

Heptathlon:
Jazmin Sawyers (Tony Williams) – City of Stoke

Avon sprinters are red-hot in South West Champs

Monday, June 20th, 2011

AVON sprinters Leon Reid and Bethan Wakefield took centre stage at the South West Schools’ Track & Field Championships.
Reid, who won the Easy Runner/Bristol Evening Post athlete of the month competition in July last year, claimed an impressive double in the senior boys’ 100m and 200m with sparkling if wind assisted, times of 10.69secs and 21.8secs respectively.
Backwell School athlete Wakefield also claimed a senior double winning the 100m in 11.84secs, which was a new championship record and the 200m in 25.232secs.
The county’s athletes won a total of 12 gold medals with other senior victories going to Adam Wall (high jump), Laura Smith (400m) and Olivia Sadler (800m).
Zac Tobias won the inter boys’ 3000m while junior throwers Christian Van Der Merwe (shot) and Sam Boulton (discus) also struck gold.
There were silver medals for Luke Bailey in the senior boys’ pole vault, Elliott Prendergast and Rob Phillips in the inter boys’ 100m and 400m hurdles respectively.
Among the girls Emily Wright, who was featured in Saturday’s Evening Post, was runner-up in the inter girls’ long jump and further second places for Morgan Gascoigne, Jessica Flower, Eliza Reid, Miranda Sadler and Livia Gauntlett.
Among the bronze medal winners 14-year-old Katie Grinyer impressed asa she broke 2mins 20secs for the first time in a thrilling junior girls’ 800m in which just two-tenths of a second covered the top three.

GOLD (12)
SB 100/200: Leon Reid 10.69/21.8; SB HJ: Adam Wall 1.90.
IB 3000: Zac Tobias 9:03.5.
JB SP: Chris Van Der Merwe 13.13 (PB); JB DT: Sam Boulton 38.80;.
SG 400: Laura Smith 60.45.
SG 800: Olivia Sadler 4:41.77.
IG 100/200: Bethan Wakefield 11.84 (CBP)/25.23; PV Lucy Bryan 3.85; IG HJ: Amelia Hempleman-Adams 1.71.

SILVERS (9)
SB PV: Luke Bailey 4.40.
IB 100: Elliott Prendergast 11.13; IB 400H: Rob Phillips 60.10.
SG LJ: Morgan Gascoigne 11.20; SG DT: Jessica Flower 28.13.
IG 200: Eliza Reid 25.81; IG 800: Miranda Sadler 2:14.53; IG 75H: Livia Gauntlett 11.57; IG LJ: Emily Wright 4.95.

BRONZE (6).
SB 1500: Brett Halliwell 4:15.20; IB 800: Kane Lee 2:06.26.
JB 400: George Chapman 56.71 (hts 57.56); JB TJ: Max Nethercott 11.76.
SG 200; Laura Smith 25.97.
JG 800: Katie Grinyer 2:19.88.

South West Schools’ Track & Field Championships, Exeter Arena
A=Avon; C= Cornwall; D=Devon; Do=Dorset; G=Gloucestershire; S=Somerset; W=Wiltshire

Senior girls 100 (+3.3w): 1 Rebecca Chapman (D) 11.98; 2 S Wilson (Do) 12.05; 3 Rosie Coles (S) 12.85; 200 (+1.1w): Wilson 25.17; 2 S Kearsey (Do) 25.94; 3 Laura Smith (A) 25.97; 400: 1 Smith 60.45; 2 Rachel Sykes (W) 62.53; 3 Rachel Langbein (S) 64.51; 800: 1 Amber Watson (G) 2:16.88; 2 Melissa Courtney (Do) 2:17.49; 3 Katherine Turner (W) 2:19.94; 1500: 1 Olivia Sadler (A) 4:41.77; 2 Millie Barnes (G) 5:02.94; 3 Amelia Evans (S) 5:21.99; 3000: 1 Alex Stainthrope (W) 10;28.16; 2 Eloise du Luart (G) 10:52.12; 3 A Jonas (Do) 11:00.51; 1500 S/C: 1 Aoife Thorogood (S) 5:19.02 (CBP); 2 Imogen Wolsey (W) 5:21.97; 3 Langbein 5:31.77; 100H (+1.6w): 1 Rebecca Brown (D) 14.33; 2 Frankie Courtney (G) 15.87; 3 Hannah Clayden (W) 17.40; 400H: 1 S Kearsey (Do) 65.28; 2 Phillipa Brett (C ) 66.94; 3 Savannah Devillez (G) 67.63; 4×100m relay: 1 Devon 52.1; 2 Somerset 53.0; 3 Dorset 55.1; PV: 1 Olivia Minter (S) 2.00; LJ: 1 Jazmin Sawyers (S) 6.12 (CBP); 2 Chapman 5.67; 3 G Rowsell (Do) 5.56; TJ: 1 Lamorna Newman (C )11.23; 2 Morgan Gascoigne (A) 11.20; 3 Megan Toon (S) 10.62; HJ: 1 Sawyers 1.72; 2 Evie Grogan (S) 1.66; 3 Toon 1.66; SP: 1 Gemma Young (W) 9.62; 2 Alice Grosjean (S) 9.57; 3 Katie Robbins (D) 9.41; DT 1 Grosjean 36.26; 2 Jessica Flower (A) 28.13; 3 Bobbie Lenehan-Hodge (D) 25.82; HT: 1 Lenehan-Hodge 40.55; 2 L Sims (Do) 30.49; 3 Shantell Hearn (S) 20.45; JT: 1 Lucy Smith (D) 34.21; 2 Issy Bailey (G) 30.33; 3 Hope Whittington (S) 28.06.

Inter girls – 100 (+5.2w): 1 Bethan Wakefield (A) 11.84 (CBP); 2 H Butt (Do) 12.14; 3 Lottie McCarthy (S) 12.67; 200 (+3.1w): 1 Wakefield 25.23; 2 Eliza Reid (A) 25.81; 3 Lurenda Mudd (G) 25.91; 300: 1 Loren Bleaken (W) 39.78 (CBP); 2 Miranda Hardacre (D) 42.17; 3 Hannah Forward (G) 42.28; 800: 1 Bleaken 2:13.56; 2 Miranda Sadler (A) 2:14.53; 3 Rosie Chamberlain (D) 2:14.92; 1500: 1 Grace Howie (Do) 4:45.92; 2 Lucy Campbell (D) 4:46.07; 3 Lily Bellamy (W) 4:53.59; 3000: Lilly Hawkins (S) 11:18.18; 2 L Willows (Do) 11:37.38; 3 Alice Kelly (D) 12:35.57; 80H (+4.1w): 1 Keeleigh Chapman (W) 11.67; 2 Emily Pascoe (G) 12.11; 3 Lizzie Clifford (W) 12.45; 300H: 1 Clifford 45.72; 2 Hattie Dent (G) 47.20; 3 L Cowin (G) 47.77; 4×100m relay; 1 Wiltshire 51.03; 2 Avon 51.57; 3 Gloucs 51.70; PV: 1 Lucy Bryan (A) 3.85; 2 Hannah Grubb (W) 3.45; 3 Isabella Hatch (W) 3.05; LJ: 1 Katy Townsend (G) 5.19; 2 Jordanna Morrish (C ) 5.17; 3 Kate O’Hanlon (D) 4.95; HJ: 1 Amelia Hempleman-Adams (A) 1.71; 2 Morrish 1.68; 3 Anna Caswell (D) 1.59; TJ: K White (Do) 10.87; 2 Kim Morgan (D) 10.84; 3 Danielle Wickham (S) 10.69; SP: 1 Annabel Sherry (G) 11.54; 2 Millie Wood (G) 10.76; 3 K Pay (C ) 10.20; HT; 1 Danielle Bird (G) 33.58; 2 Chantelle Rowe (D) 28.37; 3 O Rooks (Do) 22.30; DT: 1 Sherry 34.55; 2 Wood 33.57; 3 Rebecca Spear (D) 30.31; JT: 1 N Whisken (Do) 38.98; 2 Megan Coe (A0 33.71; 3 Megal Lewis-Williams (S) 31.79.

Juniors girls – 100 (+1.4w): 1 Julia Cook (W) 121.75 (hts 12.69w); 2 Danya Willoughby (G) 12.93; 3 Afeni Payne-Bonnick (W) 12.94; 200: 1 R Welsh (do) 24.4; 2 Jess Strang (D) 26.5; 3 Willoughby 26.5; 800: 1 Molly Long (C ) 2:16.68; 2 Amy Cooper (S) 2:19.87; 3 Katie Grinyer (A) 2:19.88; 1500: 1 Charlotte Cayton-Smith (C ) 4:48.23; 2 Isobel Glaisher (Do) 4:50.36; 3 Gemma Shepherd (W) 4:54.02; 75H (+3.7w): 1 Jade Simpson (D) 11.48; 2 Livia Gauntlett (A) 11.57; 3 Millie Courtney (G) 12.00; 4×100m relay: 1 Avon 51.50; 2 Devon 52.17; 3 Cornwall 52.17; HJ: 1 Chloe Merritt (W) 1.57; 2 Shannon Robertson (D) 1.57; 3 Anna Martin (G) 1.51; LJ: 1 L Dearden (Do) 4.98; 2 Emily Wright (A) 4.95; 3 Clare Dyer (W) 4.75; SP: 1 Emily Hutchinson (W) 9.89; 2 Katie Cross (S) 9.39; 3 Charlotte Haynes (W) 9.06; DT: 1 Katie Cross (S) 33.86; 2 N Pickard (Do) 24.99; 3 Lizzie Godwin (D) 24.73; JT: 1 Josie Loxton (S) 34.53; 2 Godwin 32.10; 3 Pickard 27.28.

Senior boys – 100 (+2.5w): 1 Leon Reid (A) 10.69; 2 Owen Styler (D) 10.90; 3 Louis Ubaka (S) 11.05; 200 (+4.8w): 1 Reid 21.8; 2 Styler 22.11; 3 Anthony Esu (S) 22.76; 400: 1 Byron Fitzgerald (D) 50.19; 2 S Davies (Do) 50.69; 3 Josh Eades (W) 51.04; 800: 1 Michael Peper (D) 1:56.68; 2 S Harry (C ) 1:59.03; 3 Jack McMullen (C ) 1:59.24; 1500: 1 Jack Hutchens (D) 4:11.34; 2 Adam Speake (D) 4:11.89; 3 Brett Halliwell (A) 4:15.20; 3000: 1 J Partridge (Do) 9:00.3; 2 Dan Nash (C ) 9:05.7; 3 Andrew Watt (G) 9:22.9; 110H (+3.4w): 1 Joe Hutchinson (W) 14.4; 2 Nathan Higgins (D) 14.61; 3 Peter Wild (G) 14.77; 400H: 1 S Davies (Do) 55.6; 2 Fitzgerald 56.2; 3 Thom Fowler (S) 60.3; 2000S/C: 1 A Sloan (Do) 6:05.85; 2 Dan Owen (G) 6:17.75; 3 Nick Bennett (D) 6:27.28; 4×100m relay: 1 Devon 44.61; 2 Dorset 45.12; 3 Avon 45.24; PV: 1 A Carpenter (Do) 4.70; 2 Luke Bailey (A) 4.40; 3 Jake Webber (S) 3.10; HJ: 1 Adam Wall (A) 1.90; 2 Phil Carr (G) 1.80; 3 Rupert Dickinson (G) 1.80; TJ: 1 Jordan Webb (S) 13.64; 2 Josh Tunstall (S) 13.57; 3 Callum Rea (W) 13.12; LJ: 1 James Lelliott (S) 7.22 (CBP); 2 David King (D) 6.45; 3 O Bourton (Do) 6.40; SP: 1 Matt Halton (C ) 14.98; 2 James Taylor (G) 12.41; 3 Aaron Athersuch (S) 12.15; DT: 1 Halton 44.80; 2 Athersuch 39.82; 3 Tim Campion (G) 38.98; HT: 1 Rob Wallace (G) 53.46; 2 A Tuck (Do) 47.67; 3 Jimmy Newport (S) 35.51; JT: 1 Steven Turnock (D) 61.97; 2 Robin Danaher (S) 57.13; 3 Liam Downer (GG) 55.29.
Inter boys – 100: 1 Ronnie Wells (+3.1w) 10.87 (CBP); 2 Elliott Prendergast (A) 11.13; 3 A Hately (Do) 11.29; 200: 1 Wells 22.36; 2 R Galloway (Do) 22.93; 3 Hately 22.98; 400: 1 A James (Do) 51.02; 2 R Young (Do) 51.11; 3 Elliot Rutter (S) 51.42; 800: 1 Sam Bedford (S) 2:03.84; 2 Andrew Warden (C ) 2:04.17; 3 Kane Lee (A) 2:06.26; 1500: 1 Will Paulson (G) 4:02.60; 2 Hobie Martin (C ) 4:05.36; 3 Callum Jones (C ) 4:11.03; 3000: 1 Zac Tobias (A) 9:03.5; 2 William Christofi (W) 9:08.5; 3 Kyran Hale (G) 9:10.5; 1500 S/C: 1 Tom Rawet (C ) 4:36.01; 2 D Toth (Do) 4:48.63; 3 B Mogg (Do) 4:49.62; 100H (+3.2w): 1 Brad Hill (W) 14.25; 2 Braedon Clevely (W) 14.26; 3 D Shannon (Do) 14.68; 400H: 1 Rhys Brown (W) 57.60; 2 Harry Hall (S) 58.0; 3 Rob Phillips (A) 60.10; 4×100m relay: 1 Avon 45.53; 2 Somerset 46.43; 3 Dorset 46.97; HJ: 1 James Poulton (W) 1.91; 2 Jack Davies (G) 1.84; 3 Ben Davies (W) 1.79; PV: 1 Sam Leith (S) 3.90; 2 J Snook (Do) 3.70; 3 Ashley Harvey (S) 2.90; TJ: 1 Seth Hodorowski (D) 12.92; 2 Luke Barnes (G) 12.68; 3 G Newbury (Do) 12.59; LJ: 1 Josh Brush (D) 6.44; 2 Hill 6.34; 3 G Trick (Do) 6.16; DT: 1 Grant McConnell (S) 45.56; 2 Jake Banevicious (C ) 40.95; 3 D Shannon (Do) 38.90; SP: 1 George Salter (G) 13.13; 2 Tom Ellis (S) 13.00; 3 J Guildford (Do) 13.00; HT: 1 Salter 54.69; 2 Ed Rook (S) 31.09; 3 Jacob Lange (G) NT; JT: 1 Brad Green (D) 54.61; 2 Charlie Granville (S) 51.24; 3 T Searight (Do) 48.85.
Junior boys – 100 (+1.8w); 1 William Kennedy (W) 11.56; 2 Liam Prynn (C ) 11.75; 3 Mark Eynott (G) 11.81; 200 (+3.6w): 1 Ryan Hampson (G) 23.39; 2 Kennedy 23.64 (hts 23.45w); 3 Elliott Scott (S) 23.93; 400: 1 A Martin (Do) 55.0; 2 Joe MacConnell (S) 56.19; 3 George Chapman (A) 56.71 (hts 57.56); 800: 1 Gio Downie (W) 2:07.20; 2 Callum Hall (D) 2:10.09; 3 Oliver Livingstone (S) 2:10.50; 1500: 1 A Smith (Do) 4:19.29; 2 James Blackford (D) 4:20.82; 3 Harry Mahoney (G) 4:22.97; 80H (+4.5w): 1James Tostevin (S) 11.66; 2 Joe Williamson (W) 11.84; 3 Will Irving (D) 12.04; 4×100m relay: 1 Somerset 48.04; 2 Dorset 48.04; 3 Cornwall 48.57; PV: 1 William Megill (W) 3.05; 2 G Walker (Do) 2.45; 3 Owen Stephenson (S) 2.15; LJ: 1 Tom Cox (G) 5.64; 2 Tostevin 5.58; 3 R Franie (Do) 5.55; TJ: 1 O Clarke (C ) 12.14; 2 Josh Hemming (D) 12.06; 3 Max Nethercott (A) 11.76; HJ: 1 Joe Cooke (S) 1.72; 2 Tim Kirkham (S) 1.69; 3 Joe Adams (D) 1.69; SP: 1 Chris Van Der Merwe (A) 13.13; 2 K Westlake (C ) 12.83; 3 Tommy Dyer (D) 11.50; DT: 1 Sam Boulton (A) 38.80; 2 P Swann (C ) 38.41; 3 W Naish (Do) 36.16; JT: 1 George Mattimoe (W) 43.60; 2 Dominic Allen (D) 43.46; 3 Barnaby Meadowcraft (D) 42.18; HT: 1 Zac Welsh (S) 34.28; 2 James Crotty (D) 29.79.

Amy third as west women dominate Torbay half

Monday, June 20th, 2011

BRISTOL & West AC runners Tom Merson and Amy Chalk finished fourth and third respectively in the men’s and women’s races at the Torbay half marathon yesterday.
Just a week after a bruising experience on his debut in the UK Mountain Uphill Championships Merson was leading west runner behind the Kenyan pair of Isaac Kimuta, who clocked the fastest time ever in the event, to win in a time of 65mins 42secs.
Kimutai and compatriot Collins Tanui ran side by side for the first lap as they quickly broke clear of the field with Paul Martelletti of Victoria Park Harriers coming through for third.
Westbury Harriers’ Matt Ellis finished sixth having run the whole race on his own.
“I was sixth after half a mile and stayed there until the end so it was a loney race,” said Ellis, who admits he now needs a rest from racing and a good period of training.
Former Minehead Running Club athlete Vicky Pincombe made another rare appearance and produced a surprise by defeating British international marathon runner Holly Rush asa both women made the top ten of the field of 1564 finishers.
Chalk also broke 80 minutes to complete an impressive all-British turn-out in the women’s race.
Torbay half marathon – men: 1 Isaac Kimutai (Kenya) 65:42; 2 Collins Tanui (Kenya) 66:23; 3 Paul Martelletti (VPH) 67:21; 4 Tom Merson (B&W) 69:41; 5 Mark Jenkin (Bide) 72:24; 6 Matt Ellis (WH) 74:48; 7 Vicky Pincombe (unatt, W35) 77:13; 8 Neil Holmes (EVH, M45) 77:32; 9 Holly Rush (TBAC) 77:36; 10 Owen Evans (SWRR) 77:50.
M40: 1 Richard Shelley (Plymstock RR) 78:44; 2 Mark Lynch (PRR) 79:30; 3 Mike Pearce (CRC) 80:49. M45: 2 Callum Eden (W&B) 80:12; 3 Roger Voaden (ORC) 80:35. M50: 1 Hugh Marsden (Exm) 82:07; 2 Mark Fannell (Tip) 82:55; 3 Lee Simon (unatt) 84:10. M60: 1 Richard Blake (Gt Yarmouth) 88:58; 2 Wilfred Taylor (Tbdge T) 94:27; 3 Peter Kirby (LRR) 99:06.
Women: 1 Pincombe; 2 Rush; 3 Amy Chalk (B&W, W35) 79:37; 4 Annabel Granger (B&W, W35) 81:18; 5 Alison McEwing (EVH) 88:45; 6 Karen Cook (SWRR, W50) 91:11; 7 Rachel Langdon (unatt, W35) 91:16; 8 Debbie Burman (SDAC) 94:51. 1564 finishers.

Dalgleish leads a Westbury one-two in Oldbury

Monday, June 20th, 2011

WESTBURY Harriers Joe Dalgeish edged out clubmate Will Massey to win the Oldbury-on-Severn fun run yesterday. The most impressive stat from this well-established event is that it attracted 852 finishers to the tiny village on the banks of the River Severn.
Oldbury-on-Severn 7k road race, south Gloucestershire – men: 1 Joe Dalgleish (WH)19:48; 2 Will Massey (WH) 20:17; 3 Andrew Harrison GWR) 20:58; 4 Mark Curtis 22:00; 5 Emmett Thompson (FoD, U20) 22:49; 6 Ken Ham (TRC) 22:55; 7 Alex Massey (WH, U20) 23:07; 8 David Awde (unatt) 23:21; 9 Liam Rogers (U20) 23:22; 10 Chris Harris 23:42.
Women: 1 Jane Wassell (Ciren, W35) 23:19; 2 Jessica Evans (unatt) 26:05; 3 Amanda Steer 26:07. 852 finishers.

Super vet Pat’s a record-breaker again

Monday, June 20th, 2011

CONGRATULATIONS to Pat Gallager who broke another British record yesterday. The Westbury Harrier won the over 65 age group 1500m at the Exeter Arena in a time of 5mins 45.01secs to beat the previous British best of 5mins 54secs. The time was just two seconds shy of the current World record.

Ellis and Jagger crowned Avon 10k road champions

Friday, June 17th, 2011

MATT Ellis and Jenny Jagger are the new Avon 10k road champions. Westbury Harrier Ellis, who admits he is struggling for form, claimed the title after finishing fourth overall but first county runner in the Clevedon Midsummer 10k on Tuesday night while Bristol & West’s Jagger was top woman overall and not, as mentioned in the blog yesterday, Debbie Marsden.

Men; 1 Jim Cole (Tavi) 31:38; 2 Steve McGuigan (B&W) 32:38; 3 Jon James (Wells, M40) 32:17; 4 Matt Ellis (WH) 33:32.M50: Nigel Stone (Somer) 38:15. M60: Steve Hollier (CAC) 36:49.
Women: 1 Jenny Jagger (WH) 36:26; 2 Debbie Marsden (WH) 37:10; 3 Sophie Voller (WH) 38:28. W40: Nicky Russell (SRC) 39:38. W50: Bettina Broughton (TRC) 47:46. W60: Dee Niccol (unatt) 54:28.
Avon Championships – men: 1 Ellis; 2 Cameron Coetzee (CAC, U20) 36:53; 3 Gareth Weaver (WAC). Women: 1 Jagger; 2 Marsden.

Hayes races to victory in Bitton 5k

Friday, June 17th, 2011

JACOB Hayes and Jenny Carter were the winners of the latest race in the Bitton 5k summer series. Hayes, who competes for Bitton Road Runners, was first overall in a time of 16mins 48secs while Team Bath runner Carter placed seventh overall in 18:09.
Men: 1 Jacob Hayes (BRR, M40) 16:48; 2 Paul Davis (unatt) 16:55; 3 Robin Phillips (WH) 17:27. M50: Dave Gunstone (TBAC) 18:06.
Women: 1 Jenny Carter (TBAC, W35) 18:09; 2 Naomi Webber (TBAC) 19:14; 3 Aileen Brown (GWR, W45) 19:27. 59 finishers.


godaddy counter