Archive for January, 2011

Tamsin praises Westbury women after bronze medal

Monday, January 31st, 2011

WESTBURY Harriers’ senior women team manager Tamsin Chick has paid tribute to the squad after they won a bronze team medal at the Midland Counties Cross Country Championships at Leamington Spa on Saturday.
The third place was the club’s best result for several years. Indeed, having not finished a team in the past two championships it represents a huge improvement on their 14th place in 2008.
“I am absolutely delighted with the ladies team result,” said Chick. “ I was quietly confident that we had chance at a medal, all the girls are running well and it is the strongest Westbury Ladies team out in years.
“So I am really pleased that they got a bronze medal, they deserve it, despite two of them telling me they ‘hate cross country’!!
The team was led by Debbie Marsden in 12th - despite her intense dislike of mud and water –with Emma D’Alton in 21st, Robyn Golding 23rd and Sophie Voller in 28th.
Voller is the only survivor from that 2008 squad when she finished 63rd so Saturday was a great effort by her.

Mitchell zips to 3000m PB on the boards

Monday, January 31st, 2011

STEVE Mitchell gave the Midlands a miss to go indoors and was rewarded with a personal best of 8mins 15.77secs in the Celtic Games. The time sliced just under a second off his 2010 best of 8:16.36 and was a massive improvement on his previous indoor best of 8:28.99.
It was Mitchell’s first race since returning from a month training in Kenya.

Lynette nails rivals in Slaughterford 9

Monday, January 31st, 2011

LYNETTE Porter of Bitton Road Runners was top woman in yesterday’s Slaughterford 9 miles multi terrain race held near Corsham. Porter finished 18 seconds cleat of Chippenham’s Vicky White.
Tom Fisher set a new course record of 52mins 38secs to win the men’s race finishing almost three minutes clear of veteran Alec Woods.

Slaughterford 9 miles multi terrain, Corsham – men: 1 Tom Fisher (AVR) 52:38 (record); 2 Alec Woods (B&W, M40) 55:13; 3 Bart Thomas (Chipp) 56:27; 4 Stephen Rose (TBAC) 57:13; 5 Martin Indge (Calne, M40) 57:30; 6 Ben Lang (TBAC) 58:04; 7 Graham Harding (TACH) 58;40; 8 Alex Copping (TBAC, M40) 58:52; 9 Nick Shearn (TBAC) 58;57; 10 Paul Synnott (TBAC, M40) 59:06.
Women: 1 Lynette Porter (Bitt RR, W45) 64:37; 2 Vicky White (Chipp) 64:55; 3 Susanne Enhard (Compton, W45) 67:10; 4 Nicola Denning (Ciren, W35) 68:04; 5 Naomi Webber (TBAC) 69:14. 358 finishers.

Amy’s last jump clinches Celtic Games victory

Monday, January 31st, 2011

COMPETING in the 60m at the Celtic Games former Bristol & West AC athlete and Easy Runner athlete of the month Amy Woodman , representing UWIC, finished second in 7.94secs and also won the long jump with 5.82m – with her finial jump after five no jumps. Representing Wales Bath athlete Laura Maddox won the 400m in a time of 55.41secs from Emma Pullen (55.48).

Super Ellie leads Bristol & West women to team gold

Sunday, January 30th, 2011

WHAT a great day for west country athletes at the regional cross country championships.
It was a good day for west athletes at the Midland Championships held at Leamington Spa. Team Bath AC certainly had a great day with victories for Alex Carter and Loren Bleaken in the Under 15 boys’ and girls’ races respectively. Both runners are coached by Adrian Clover.
Stroud AC’s Tom Curr cruised to victory in the Under 20 men’s race and also led the Gloucestershire club to the team trophy with Gregg Halliwell, Joe Dalgleish and Matt Withey in support.
In the Under 20 women’s race there was a superb silver for Eleanor Wimhurst, in here firsts race for two months, while Bristol & West clubmate Hannah Alderson was third. With Annika Jarman also making the top ten the Bristol girls also lifted the team trophy.
There was also a Bristol & West team gold in the Under 17 men’s race with Rhys Park leading the way in third overall, just ahead of Stroud’s Aaron Phelps. Park was supported by Luke Jacobs (9th), Zak Tobias (10th) and Adam Speake in 20th.
Team Bath’s Alex Hill also had his best race of the winter to finish seventh.
There was also an excellent bronze medal – here first in the championships – for Bristol & West AC’s Kate Goodhead in the senior women’s race with clubmate Rebekah Randell fourth.
With Camilla Briggs 17th and Charlie Coffey 18th Bristol also picked up the team silvers behind the powerful Charnwood squad, led by winner Hannah Whitmore.
Team Bath marathon runner Holly Rush was a fine seventh and top Westbury woman was Debbie Marsden, who came 12th despite her intense dislike of mud and water – both of which were combined in glorious harmony on a challenging ditch that gave the spectators much delight.
Still, Marsden ended the race with a smile on here face when she learned that Westbury had picked up the team bronze medals with excellent support from Emma D’Alton in 21st, Robyn Golding 23rd and Sophie Voller in 28th. That’s a great effort by the Harriers.
In the senior men’s race the Bristol & West AC pair of Robbie Bugden and Phil Wylie finished seventh and eighth respectively but sadly that wasn’t enough to get the squad into the team medals as they missed third place by just one poinit to Tipton Harriers with Notts AC the runaway winners.
And not to forget Erme Valley Harriers’ Jess Harvey, who opted for the Midland event and fought her way to an excellent fourth place in the Under 17 women’s race with Bristol & West AC’s Victoria Kenny a fine seventh.

Taunton runner Naomi claims Southern gold

Sunday, January 30th, 2011

IN the South of England Championships held at the legendary Parliament Hill circuit there was a fantastic performance by Taunton AC’s Naomi Taschimowitz as she claimed the biggest win of her career – at least on the country if not over any surface – with victory in the senior women’s race.
Top Devon runner was Tavistock’s Jo Meek in a very creditable 18th with Newquay & Par’s Lucy Kelvey the top Cornish athlete in 31st.
In the senior men’s race Wells City Harrier Ben Tickner had a great run to finish second behind Bedford’s Neilson Hall.
Kevin Heywood’s fondness for the course saw him make the top ten in eighth, a fine achievement considering the Bideford runner’s recent injury problems while Taunton AC’s Luke Scott can be proud of his 39th place, just two seconds and one place behind Devon champion Mark Jenkin of Bideford.
But it was not a good day for Plymouth teacher Kairn Stone, who was well below his best in 44th place.
In the Under 17 men’s race Cornwall AC’s Conor Robinson was fourth, just one seconds off the bronze medal, with Weymouth’s Benedict Westhenry eighth.

Down upbeat over Midland medal challenge

Friday, January 28th, 2011

BRISTOL & West AC team manager Mike Down believes the senior men’s squad is strong enough to challenge for a team medal in the Midland Cross Country Championships in Leamington Spa tomorrow.
The squad will be led by last year’s individual silver medallist Robbie Bugden, although the Cornishman isn’t in the sort of shape that suggest he can repeat that.
“We also have Tom Russell, Phil Wylie, Dan Woolford, Tom Lowe, Tom Merson, Steve Francis and Steve McGuigan,” said Down.
“I think it will be the same old clubs who will be fighting for the medals with Tipton, Birchfield, Notts and Coventry Godiva all very strong.”
It will also be interesting to see how in-form Matt Ellis fares after the Westbury Harrier ran a personal best in the Bridge Inn 5k on Tuesday.
He will have support from Westbury team-mates Anthony Glover, Gregg Ward, Rich Collinson, John Terry, Colin Johnson and Robin Phillips.

Debbie back from the sun to lead Westbury squad

Friday, January 28th, 2011

DEBBIE Marsden has returned from a week training camp in Lanzarote to lead the Westbury Harriers senior women’s challenge at Leamington.
As long as she has shaken off the after-effects of a heavy period of training Marsden should be capable of a top twenty finish and will be supported by Roby Golding and Tamsin Chick as the Harriers seek a good team performance.

Coach backing Kate to get among the medals

Friday, January 28th, 2011

KATE Goodhead, who could be in the with a shout of an individual medal, Rebekah Randell and Nikki Brookland are in the Bristol & West AC squad but Imogen Ainsworth is doubtful with severe bruising after colliding with a car door while out training.
Two years ago Goodhead finished a career-best sixth in the Midlands and when the event was last held at Leamington, in 2007, finished 14th.
Goodhead has improved significantly since then and coach Chris Frapwell also believes she could be in the mix this weekend.
“There is no doubt that Kate has the talent to win a medal and she is feeling very positive after the weekend,” said Frapwell. “Now she just needs to get it right on the day.”
Bath international marathon runner Holly Rush is also in the field and could spring a surprise.

Gloucester 5 miles road race entries still open

Friday, January 28th, 2011

THE Gloucester 5 miles road race is being held tomorrow in the southern suburbs of Quedgeley (SATURDAY).
The course is along a scenic country setting in Harefields and the start and finish is in Davey Road, Waterwells Trading Estate.
The race starts at 2.30pm and registration is at Quedgeley Methodist Church, Quedgeley.


godaddy counter