Archive for October, 2010

The blog takes a break

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

APOLOGIES to all readers for the technical problems that have meant the blog hasn’t been updated this week. Strictly by coincidence the blog is taking a breather for the next two weeks and hopefully will be back on line from Monday November 15th – if those gremlins have been caught.

In the meantime keep on training and good luck with your racing.

Africa ace Keino to open new track

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

KENYAN Olympic legend Kip Keino will formally open the new Stoke Gifford Athletic Stadium next Tuesday (November 2nd).

The two-times Olympic gold medal winner will take time off from a visit to London, where he is on business as chairman of the Kenyan Olympic Committee, to inaugurate the new facility that will be a massive boost to track and field athletics in Bristol and Avon.

“We have lobbied long and hard to get this new competition track and now we have to make sure that it is well used,” said Bristol & West AC’s new Development Director Keith Brackstone.

“But the facility is not just for Bristol & West but for all athletes in Bristol, Avon and surrounding areas and w are all very hopeful that it will open up a very good competitive pathway for local athletes.”

Tuesday is more than just an opening ceremony. It will also will be a busy night of action two 3000m races – with Clevedon’s James Thie in action after returning from the Commonwealth Games - two wheelchair races, a shot putt competition and a pole vault demonstration.. In addition there is also Quad Kids competition for primary school youngsters at 4.30pm.

And once all the VIPS have left it will be what happens on the track that will determine the success of the new venture.

“The facility has vast potential and it is now up to us to be innovative on how we use it best,” added Brackstone.

“We are already talking to the British Milers’ Club about organising some regional BMC races at the stadium as well as possibly a Grand Prix meeting in 2011. Then in conjunction with the Avon AA we are looking at holding regular open meetings as well.”

Opening ceremony programme of events – 4.45: Quad Kids; 6.30: Invitation Wheelchair Athlete 100m, Shot Putt Competition & Pole Vault Demonstration; 6.45: Invitation women’s 3000m; 7.00: Invitation Wheelchair Athlete 400m; 7.15: Invitation men’s 3000m; 7.30: Official Opening Address by Kip Keino; 7.45: Performance of Kenyan music and dance followed by welcome speeches

Bath ace Jo is a record-breaker

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

JO Thompson has broken the British Masters over 50s record in the Dublin marathon held on Monday

The 51-year-old Team Bath AC runner finished in a personal best time of 2hrs 52mins 33secs to eclipse the current GB record of 2:53.15 set by Vicki Perry in London last year.

“It is well inside the British record so I am delighted with that,” said Thompson.

It was Thompson’s second marathon having clocked 3:02.44 on her debut in the Edinburgh event in May.

Race organisers course in Taunton

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

UK Athletics and runbritain will be holding a road race organiser’s course in Taunton on Sunday November 21st (9.30am-4.30pm).

The Holiday Inn, near junction 25 of the 5, will host the meeting which will cover all aspects of staging a road race, from health and safety to legal issues and fully utilising the latest IT support systems.

The course costs £40 per delegate and will be restricted to the first 25 applicants. For general enquiries about the course, please contact Manjinder Singh either by e-mail on msingh@uka.org.uk or by phone on 0121 7138 474. The closing date for registrations is Friday 12 November.

Question mark over future of South West relays

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

THE future of the South West Cross Country Relays is uncertain after a disappointing turn-out in the senior event in Taunton on Sunday.

Just three clubs took part in the senior men’s event – Bristol & West AC, Dorchester AC and Exeter University – and only two women’s teams from B&W and the University. Part of the problem may be in adding another new event to an already crowded calendar so the organisers may look at ways in blending it with another fixture, possible a masters championships

Christmas Cracker entries are closed

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

ENTRIES for the Wyvern Christmas Cracker 10k race organised by Weston AC on Sunday December 5th are now closed with the limit of 2000 having been reached.

But on the same day entries are still being taken for the Full Montcute 10 miles multi terrain event organised by Crewkerne Running Club from Ham Hill County Park near Yeovil. For entry details see the race website at: www.fullmontycute.btik.co.uk

BMC Bristol showdown is looming

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

A reminder that the British Milers’ Club stage their annual cross country championships on the Bristol Downs on Sunday Novembere 21st. The event incorporates the Mike Sully Trophy for men and the Gemma Butler Bowl for senior women and is held over a fast multi-lap course measuring 4k for men and 3k for women.

There is also a full programme of races for young athletes and entries should be sent to Keith Brackstone at: keithatrvp@blueyonder.couk.

Entry forms are also available at: www.bristolandwestac.org.

West race guide update

Saturday, October 30th, 2010

To keep you up-to-date with all the events happening in Bristol and throughout the west country in the run-up to Christmas here is the latest athletics diary guide.

NOVEMBER

Mon 1: Brooks Winter 3k track, Exeter Arena, 7.30. www.ironbridgerunner.co.uk

Thurs 4: Burnham 5k road, 7.30pm. www.bospool.com

Sat 6: English cross country relay championships, Mansfield.

Victoria Park 4 miles road, Bath, 11am. www.teambathac.org

Yarcombe Yomp 10 miles multi terrain, east Devon, 10.30am. www.axevalleyrunners.org.uk

Sat 6: English cross country relay championships, Mansfield.

Sun 7: Brooks Westward Cross County League, Plymouth.

Templer 10 miles multi terrain, Nnewton Abbot, 10am. www.teignbridgetrotters.co.uk

Gillingham Hilly 7.5miles road, Dorset, 11am. www.gillinghamtrotterstalktalk.net

Ilminster Lioons Club 10k road, Somerset, 10.30am. www.ilminsterlionsclub.co.uk

Over The Hills 121k multi terrain, Bradford-on-Avon, 10am. www.avonvalleyrunners.org.uk

Guy Fawkes 5 miles road, Tewkesbury, 11am. www.tewkesburyac.co.uk

Tues 9: Armada 3k road, Central Park, Plymouth, 7pm.

Wed 10: Street 5k, 7.30pm. www.wellscityharriers.co.uk

Sat 13: British & Irish Masters cross country international, Dublin.

Sun 14: Gwent Cross Country League, Bath University.

Sodbury Slog, Chipping Sodbury, 11.02am. Entries closed.

St Michael’s Mount Remembrance Run 4.2 miles multi terrain, Marazion, 11.02am.

Thurs 18: Weston Prom 5, 7.30pm. www.westonac.co.uk

Sat 20: Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Cheltenham.

Sun 21: Mike Sully Trophy and Gemma Butler Bowl cross country races, inc British Milers’ Club Championships, Bristol Downs. www.bristolandwestac.org

Cornish marathon, 10am, Pensilva.

Colyton Fiver 5 miles road, east Devon, 10.30am. www.axevalleyrunners.org.uk

Castle Drogo 10 miles multi terrain, nr Exeter, 10.30am. www.thedrogo.co.uk

Wimborne 10 miles road, Dorset 10.30am. www.wimborne10.co.uk

Avebury 8 miles multi terrain, Wiltshire, 10.30am. www.marlboroughrunningclub.co.uk

DB Max Castle Combe Chilly 10k road, Wiltshire, 11.30am. www.dbmax.co.uk

Sat 27: McCain Cross Challenge, Liverpool, inc European Championships trials.

Sun 28: Brent Knoll fell race, Burnham-on-Sea, 11am. Brian Beale 01934 732310.

Bicton Blister 11 miles multi terrain and Bicton Lite 4.5 miles, nr Exmouth, 11am. www.bictonblister.co.uk

White Horse Gallop 5 miles multi terrain, Westbury, Wiltshire, 10am. www.stampedesports.co.uk

Tues 30: Bridge Inn 5k road, 7.30pm. www.bristolandwestac.org

DECEMBER

Thurs 2: Burnham 5k road, 7.30pm. www.bospool.com

Sat 4: Gwent Cross Country League, Blaise Castle, Bristol.

Otter Reindeer Run 10k multi terrain, Otterton, nr Budleigh Salterton, Devon, 10am. www.sidmouthrunningclub.co.uk

Bicton Elf 10k mixed multi terrain and 5k women only race, near Exmouth. www.womensrunningnetwork.co.uk

Sun 5: Brooks Westward Cross County League, incorporating the Devon Championships, Exeter Arena.

Wyvern Christmas Cracker 10k multi terrain, Weston, 11am. www.westonac.co.uk. Entries closed.

Fully Monty Cute 10.5 miles multi terrain, near Yeovil. www.fullmontycute.btik.co.uk

Great West Santa Run, Exeter, 10am. www.ironbridgerunner.co.uk

Wed 8: Street 5k, 7.30pm. www.wellscityharriers.co.uk

Sat 11: Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Gloucester, Blackbridge.

Brooks Cornwall Cross Country Championships.

Sun 12: Avon, Somerset & Wiltshire cross country championships, Bath University, 11am. Email Keith Brackstone at: keithatrvp@blueyonder.co..uk

Cornwall AC Turkey Trot 4 miles road race, 11am. www.cornwallac.org.uk

Plymouth Coasters Santa’s Xmas Pud 5, Central Park, 10am.

Tues 14: Armada 3k road, Central Park, Plymouth, 7pm.

Thurs 16: Weston Prom 5, 7.30pm. www.westonac.co.uk

Sun 19: Wellington Monument 6.25miles multi terrain, Somerset, 10.30am. www.wellingtonmonumentrace.co.uk

Sun 26: Clevedon Boxing Day 4 miles road and 3k young athletes (10.15am), 11am. www.clevedonac.co.uk

Why Debbie’s relay run was a real gem

Tuesday, October 19th, 2010

BRISTOL & West AC’s women rightly took the headlines for their team bronze in Saturday’s National 4-Stage Road Relays with Kate Goodhead’s stirring last stage performance securing third place.
But individually one of the top local runs of the day came from Westbury Harriers’ Debbie Marsden. Running stage one Marsden finished an fine 14th in a time of 15minis 08secs, a big personal best for her over the course – and a staggering 25 seconds quicker than she run three weeks earlier in the Midlands.
The time was quicker than one of Bristol’s A team and three of their B team that finished seventh. It was definitely one of the best runs of the day and next year it would be great to see her go under 15 minutes.

Women’s 4-stage: 1 Aldershot, Farnham & District ‘A’ 58:14; 2 Charnwood AC 58:50; 3 Bristol & West AC 1:00:05.
3 Bristol & West AC ‘A’ 1:00:05

H Alderson (8) 14:58
E Wimshurst (8) 15:35
I Ainsworth (4) 14:53
Kate Goodhead (3) 14:39
7 Bristol & West AC ‘B’ 1:02:19

N Brookland (29) 15:48
Vicky Tester (21) 16:05
Katie Knowles (11) 14:53
C Coffey (7) 15:33
30 Westbury Harriers ‘A’ 1:07:33
Debbie Marsden (14) 15:08
Zoe Dixon (30) 17:13
Tamsin Chick (29) 17:15
Kelly Winstone (30) 17:57
34 Bristol & West AC ‘C’ 1:08:17

Camilla Briggs (31) 15:54
Sian Davies (34) 17:03
Erica Golland (39) 18:05
C Stevinson (34) 17:15

53 Stroud And District AC 1:12:55

Sally Frapwell (74) 18:29
Joanne Fifield (58) 17:26
C Griffiths (58) 18:34
Sarah Hanley (53) 18:26

56 Westbury Harriers ‘B’ 1:13:50

Debbie Cleary (63) 17:49
Vicky Jones (62) 18:20
Kim Ingelby (63) 19:37
Lizzy Smith (56) 18:04

Fastest; Charlotte Purdue (AFD) 13;55; 8th Kate Goodhead (B&W) 14:39.

Bristol girls sparkle with national road relay silver

Tuesday, October 19th, 2010

THE Bristol & West AC trio of Olivia Sadler, Naomi Speake and Annabel Gummow finished runners-up in the Under 17 women’s race at the National Young Athletes’ Road Relays on Sunday.
The girls had no answer to the awesome strength of Aldershot, Farnham & District, who led from start to finish, but can take great pride in their second place.
Gummow clocked the third fastest time of the day behind Chelmsford’s prodigiously talented Jessica Judd and AFD’s Emelia Gorecka while Sadler was ninth quickest.
There was disappointment for the club’s Under 17 men as they saw a medal snatched from their grasp on the third and final stage. Hobie Martin and Zak Tobias gave the team a brilliant start to hand over to Luke Jacobs in top spot for the final stage but the teenager had a bunch of top rivals on his shoulder and while he fought all the way just couldn’t hold off Stroud’s Tom Purnell, who clocked the fastest time of the day to claim the bronze position.
A special mention also to Team Bath youngster Alex Carter, who clocked the fastest time in the Under 15 boys’ event – running a staggering 36 seconds quicker than he did in the Midlands last month.

National Young Athletes Road Relays, Birmingham - Under 13 girls: 7 North Somerset AC 47:32
( Angharad Flower (11) 15:22; Ellie Wallace (7) 15:43; Ellie Parker (7) 16:27).

45 Stroud And District AC ‘A’ 57:50 (Olivia Lloyd (41) 16:34; Georgina Usher (50) 19:13; R Parnell (46) 22:03).
Incomplete: Team Bath (Maddie Awan (43) 16:41; Grace Lavelle (39) 17:34).

Under 15 girls: 31 Team Bath 48:15 (Loren Bleaken (20) 14:43; Kirsty Stanley (22) 16:01; Kate Milsom (32) 17:31).
49 Stroud And District AC 51:18 (Jessica Robins (57) 16:39; Emma Minnican (55) 17:43; L Goudswaard (50) 16:56).
Incomplete: Bristol & West AC (Miranda Sadler (8) 14:21; R Evan-Baker (36) 17:38).
Fastest: Sophie Riches (Chelmsford) 13:31; 10th Miranda Sadler (B&W) 14:21.
Under 17 women: 1 Aldershot Farnham & District ‘A’ 39:37; 2 Bristol & West AC ‘A’ 41:17 ( Olivia Sadler (3) 13:46, Naomi Speake (2) 14:26, Annabel Gummow (2) 13:05).
3 Chelmsford AC ‘A’ 41:52.
7 Team Bath 43:27 (Imogen Wolsey (8) 14:09, Alex Stainthorpe (4) 14:40, Kathryn Turner (7) 14:38).
16 Stroud And District AC 45:13 (Amber Watson (9) 14:11, Imogen Briscoe (3) 14:33, Bethany Wells (16) 16:29).
29 Bristol & West AC ‘B’ 47:30 (Lilly Owsley (11) 14:17, Megan Williams (26) 16:42, Billie Williams (29) 16:31).
Fastest: Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 12;38; 2 Emelia Gorecka (AFD) 12:55; 3 Annabel Gummow (B&W) 13:05; 9 Olivia Sadler (B&W) 13:46.
Under 13 boys: 5 Wells City Harriers 43:08 (Luke Prior (8) 13:59, James Bridge (7) 14:52, S Sommerville (5) 14:17).

Under 15 boys: 1 Tonbridge AC ‘A’ 38:27; 2 Aldershot Farnham & District ‘A’ 38:29; 3 Warrington Athletic Club ‘A’ 39:24.
5 Team Bath 39:39 (Alex Carter (1) 12:07, Lewis Lavelle (1) 13:25, Alex Dudbridge (5) 14:07).
16 Bristol & West AC ‘A’ 41:01 ( Oscar Holdsworth (24) 13:28, Lewis Nightingale (27) 14:18, Miles Chandler (16) 13:15).
36 Stroud And District AC ‘A’ 43:36 (Cameron Wassell (44) 14:15, L Bloodworyh (42) 15:07, A Berry (36) 14:14).
53 Wells City Harriers 49:16 (Oliver Fox (9) 12:56, Phillip Bridge (11) 13:58, M Dickinson (53) 22:22).
Incomplete: Bristol & West AC ‘B’ (Patrick Krause (50) 14:23).
Fastest: 1 Alex Carter (TBAC) 12:07; 2 M Shirling (St Helens) 12:08; 3 Xander Tansey (leics) 12:32.

Under 17 men: 1 Tonbridge AC ‘A’ 35:39; 2 Giffnock North 35:50; 3 Stroud & District AC ‘A’ 35:58 (Aaron Phelps (10) 12:10, Will Paulson (8) 12:17, Thomas Purnell (3) 11:31).
4 Bristol & West AC ‘A’ 36:26 (Hobie Martin (1) 11:47, Zak Tobias (1) 12:08, Luke Jacobs (4) 12:31).
24 Bristol & West AC ‘B’ 38:35 (Adam Speake (18) 12:25, Samuel Bedwell (20) 12:46, Zachary Marsh (24) 13:24).
Non-Counters : Team Bath 42:45 ( Ryan Lavelle (82) 15:00, Jack Griggs (65) 13:53, Harrison Elmer (55) 13:52).
Incomplete: Bristol & West AC ‘C’ (George Hurford (66) 13:51).

Fastest: 1 Tom Purnell (Stroud) 11:31; 5th Hobie Martin (B&W) 11:47


godaddy counter