Archive for February, 2010

Bristol & West women facing big National test

Friday, February 26th, 2010

CAN Bristol & West AC’s senior women get among the medals again at the Saucony English Cross Country Championships at Roundhay Park, Leeds, tomorrow?
Twelve months ago they finished runners-up to Charnwood but team boss Mike Down belives they a face a tough task to repeat that.
“Our top three look very strong with Claire, Rebekah Randell and Imogen Ainsworth so the key will be the fourth scorer which at the moment looks like being Suzanne Richards,” said Down.
“On paper it looks like finishing in the top six would be realistic although if Claire gets into the top ten and the other girls have a great day, who knows?”

Russell leads men’s challenge in Leeds

Friday, February 26th, 2010

BRISTOL & West AC’s men’s team has been hit by the loss of Robbie Bugden but both Tom Russell and Tom Merson are running with Jon Wills, Steve Mitchell and Phil Parry in support.
Westbury Harriers are also sending a team comprising John Terry, Gregg Ward, Colin Johnson, Chris Palmer, Charlie Hobbs and Steve Adams while the Great Western Runners’ squad will be headed by Ben Morley.

Low-key Hannah continues comeback

Friday, February 26th, 2010

REIGNING senior girls’ champion Hannah Alderson is in the Avon squad for the South West Schools’ Cross Country Championships at Truro School.
“It is only my second race back so I’m not going there with any expectations,” said Alderson.
Alderson out-sprinted team-mate Eleanor Wimshurst twelve months ago but she is out injured.

South West Schools’ Cross Country Championships, Truro School, Saturday February 27th, race timetable: 1.30pm – Senior Boys 7500m; 1.35pm – Minor Girls 2300m; 1.50pm – Minor Boys 2900m; 2.00pm – Junior Girls 3400m;
2.20pm – Junior Boys 4000m; 2.35pm – Senior Girls 4500m; 2.55pm – Inter Boys 5700m; 3.15pm – Inter Girls 4000m.

Senior boys:
Brett Halliwell Filton College; Harry Thornton Clevedon; Adam Kula Clifton College; Sam Burnstone Beechen Cliff;
Mark Warren King Edwards; Dan Studley Castle; Chris O’Donovan Bristol Cathedral; A Copestake Beechen Cliff;
Caspian James Clifton College; Simon Reynolds Clifton College; Mark Humphreys King Edwards; Sam Ellis Gordano.

Inter boys:

Alex Hill King Edwards; Cameron Coetzee Gordano; Kieran Hawkins Castle; Luke Jacobs Broadoad; Freddie Barton Cotham; Felix McGrath St Bedes; Zach Tobias QEH; Dan Templer Beechen Cliff; Luke Grenfell-Shaw Bristol Grammer; Tyrone Jones Downend; Sam Harman Kingswood; George Hurford Clifton College; John Barlow Winterbourne; Zac Marsh Ashton Park; James Humphrey Kingswood; Connor Stiles King Edwards.

Junior boys:

Miles Chandler Gordano; Ben Millar St Greggs; Calum Hannay Backwell; Lewis Nightingale Chew Valley;
Josh Bray Backwell; Zak Sow Gordano; Oliver Robley Kingswood; Andy Golledge Gordano; James Morris Clifton College; George Chapman King Edwards; Kody Mortimore Backwell; Charlie Johnstone Norton Hill;
James Skelton Marlwood; Alex Dudbridge Wellsway; George Scott Winterbourne; Josh Rice Wellsway.

Minor boys:
Scott Matthews Bristol Grammer; Jake Beavan Magotsfield; Felix Pevcevic King Edwards; Tom Scrutton Clifton College Prep;
Charlie McDonald Chew Valley; Jacob Fox King Edwards; Thomas Keynon Broadoak; Ben Nicolls Wellways;
Daniel Solway St Greggs; Fraser Devlin Ashton Park; Aaron Coleman St Bedes; Josh Partt Priory; Zac PearceBEC; Ben Greenslade Gordano; Joe Jones King Edwards; Oliver West Grange.

Senior girls:

Eleanor Wimshurst Bristol Grammer; Hannah Alderson St Brendans; Marcia Bower King Edwards; Rosemary Hurford Clifton High;
Rebecca Barlow Redmaids; Naomi Webber Royal High School; Alice Carpenter Colstons; Marie-Louise KertzmanPrior Park; Polly Gates Kingswood; Morwenna Jones Kingswood; Jessica Gregory Kingswood; Alex Phillips King Edwards; Isla Simmons Wellsway.

Inter girls:

Floren Scrafton Fairfield; Olivia Sadler Colston’s Girls; Aoife Thorogood St Greggs; Victoria Kenny Clifton College;
Lauren Ellis Brimsham Green; Zoe Barber Fairfield; Kelly Leat Sir Bernard Lovell; Abbie Johnson St Katherines; Pippa Barnes King Edwards; Iris McNeill Castle; Charlotte Patmore Ralph Allen; Billie Williams Colston’s Girls; Catherine Hughes Churchill; Emma Piercey Prior Park; Ruby Kelly St Greggs; Hayley James Backwell.

Junior girls:

Miranda Sadler Colton’s Girls; Maria Jones Colstons; Rosie Parsons Backwell; Katie Grinyear Clevedon; Page Matthews Norton Hill; Hannah Cockrum Colstons; Lizzie Warnes Gordano; Lonneke Wertzman Prior Park; Susie Barnes King Edwards; Chloe Simmonds Gordano; Sarah Hicks Marlwood; Holly Howard Colton’s Girls; Natalie Nash St Greggs; Charlie Follett Backwell; Amy Reade Colton’s Girls; Bethan Croome Marlwood.

Minor girls:

Angharad Flower Backwell; Ellie Parker Backwell; Abbie Ball Backwell; Emma Jones Cotham; Emma Taylor Redland ;Green; Megan Long Colstons; Charlotte Banks Clifton College Prep; Esmee Charley Kingswood; Ciara Halpin Gordano;
Chloe Buck Backwell; Danielle Workman Ralph Allen; Cecillia Anderson Gordano; Sophie Nash Redmaids; Katherin Logut Royal High School; Izzy Dickinson Royal High School; Lizzie Weber Winterbourne.

Ironwood Challenge is a real tester

Friday, February 26th, 2010

NAILSEA Running Club stage the Ironwood Challenge 6 miles multi terrain race from Long Ashton Sports Hall on Sunday (11am). For further details see the race website at: www.nailsearunningclub.org.uk

* The Babcary 7, the second race in the 2010 Somerset Series, takes place on Sunday (11am) from Babcary Playing Fields. Entries will be taken on the day and for further details see the race website at: www.wellscityharriers.org.uk

Rest is just the tonic for Hallissey

Thursday, February 25th, 2010

COACH Keith Brackstone believes British international Claire Hallissey will be in peak shape for the Saucony English Cross Country Championships in Leeds on Saturday.
The 26-year-old Bristol & West AC runner had the luxury of a weekend off racing to fine-tune preparations for the National and get herself physically and mentally in shape to challenge for a top ten finish.
“Previous to that Claire had raced on five successive weekends and was getting a bit tired,” said Brackstone.
“She has been improving with every cross country race and I think the free weekend will have done here good.
“Athletics Weekly has tipped her as a top ten contender and I think that is right but we’ll see she goes on the day.”
Hallissey’s hectic start to the new year started with the McCain Cross Challenge events in Cardiff (5th) and Antrim (16th), followed by the Midland Counties Championships (2nd), the British Students’ (3rd) and then an international race in Belgium (10th).

Whalley is on the comeback trail after op

Thursday, February 25th, 2010

ROB Whalley is back after running after recovering from a minor shoulder operation.
“Rob has had this shoulder problem for a while and eventually it needed an operation,” said coach Mike Down.
“He had to wait a while before he managed to get in but he has done it now. He is back running but he can’t swim with it still so his progress is slow. He is hoping to be back for the Midland 12 Stage Road Relays.”

Mick takes group to Northern Ireland

Thursday, February 25th, 2010

A strong squad of Bristol & West AC runners are in Northern Ireland for the Armagh road races tonight.
Mick O’Doherty has organises the trip every year and has taken Craig Peters, Steve Mitchell, Jon Wills, Phil Wylie and Steve McGuigan to the road race event that usually attracts a classy field.

Bermudan ace wins final Bridge Inn 5k

Wednesday, February 24th, 2010

LAMONT Marshall brought a touch of glamour to the final 5k race in the Bridge Inn winter series.
The Bermudan 5K champion and a 14 minutes 5k performer won last night’s race held in heavy rain with an impressive 15mins 06secs, 26 seconds clear of Bristol & West’s Harry Webb with Team Bath’s Allister Sheffield third.
From Bristol & West new members Matt and Grace Crane made a good impression while Phil Parry was again first veteran finishing seventh overall, just ahead of the Halliwell brothers.
Westbury harriers’ Debbie Marsden continued her good start to 2010 as she dipped under 18 minutes with victory in 17:50, just ten seconds outside her winning time last month. It also left Marsden 24 seconds clear of clubmate Emma D’Alton with Crane third.

Bridge Inn 5k – men: 1 Lamont Marshall (unatt) 15:06; 2 Harry Webb (B&W) 15:32; 3 Allistere Sheffield (TBAC) 15:48; 4 Tom Fewster (GWR) 15;49; 5 Ben Morley (GWR) 15:51; 6 Matt Crane (B&W) 15:55; 7 Phil Parry (B&W, M45) 16:06; 8 Gregg Halliwell (WH, U20) 16:07; 9 Brett Haliwell (WH, U20) 16:11; 10 Doug Hall (Votwo) 16:53; 11 Mike Blackmore (BRR) 17:12; 12 Jack Grundy (AFD) 17:14; 13 Martyn Green (TRC) 17:23; 14 James Bird (B&W) 17:25; 15 John Terry (WH) 17:26.
M40: 1 Mark Searle (BRR) 17:37; 2 Martin Stalley (BRR) 17:56; 3 Malcolm White (WH) 18:12.
M50: Jon Goodland (B&W) 18:13. M55: Dave Wintle (GWR) 18:50. M60: Tony Jefferies (WH) 20;28.
Women: 1 Debbie Marsden (WH) 17:50; 2 Emma D’Alton (WH) 18:14; 3 Grace Crane (B&W) 19:28; 4 Chloe Felton (UWE) 19:40. W35: Aileen Brown (GWR) 20:16. W45: Sally Curnow (BRR) 22:09. 101 finishers.

Collier delight as he smashes half marathon PB

Wednesday, February 24th, 2010

WESTBURY Harriers’ 22-year-old John Collier stormed round the Wokingham half marathon last Sunday finishing 14th in 72mins 40secs, a personal best by over five minutes.

Bishop closing in on Rose’s club record

Wednesday, February 24th, 2010

DAVID Bishop came agonisingly close to breaking the four-minute mile barrier in America last weekend. The 22-year-old student at New Mexico University followed up his recent PB of 1:52.92 over 800m with 4mins 00.74secs in the Husky Classic mile in Seattle.
Bishop was unluckily seeded in the C race, which he won but had he been in the top race that might have dragged him under the magical landmark. Nevertheless, Bishop’s time is very close to the Bristol & West club record of 4:00.2 set by Nick Rose in 1978.


godaddy counter